Better Business Bureau Report for
UMOM New Day Centers, Inc.

Better Business Bureau Report issued May 2014
Better Business Bureau Report expires May 2016


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: UMOM New Day Centers, Inc.
Address: 3333 East Van Buren
  Phoenix, AZ 85008
Phone: 602-275-7852
Web Address: www.umom.org
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:United Methodist Outreach Ministries

Year, State Incorporated: 1994, Arizona
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: [To] prevent and end homelessness with innovative strategies and housing solutions that meet the unique needs of each family and individual.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

UMOM New Day Centers, Inc. meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

UMOM New Day Centers, Inc. provides a wide array housing interventions that include emergency and extended shelter, domestic violence shelter, rapid rehousing, transitional housing, permanent supportive housing, permanent affordable housing, and service-enriched housing. The charity's services involve meal service, safe shelter, medical care, childcare, job skills training, vocational training, health and wellness, and substance abuse treatment. According to the charity, in last fiscal year, UMOM served over 6,500 individuals, over 3,000 of which were children.

For the fiscal year-ended June 30, 2013, UMOM New Day Centers, Inc.'s program expenses were:

  
Program Services 10,073,368
Total Program Expenses: $10,073,368
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Ms. Darlene Newsom, Chief Executive Officer
Compensation*: 
$147,893

Chair of the Board: Mr. David Ridgeway
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: SVP Commercial Banking

Board Size: 32

Paid Staff Size: 188

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fundraising events, print advertisements, radio, grant proposals, internet, planned giving arrangements, cause-related marketing
Fundraising costs were 4% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $15,588,402, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on UMOM New Day Centers, Inc.'s audited financial statements - consolidated for the fiscal year-ended June 30, 2013.

Source of Funds  
Operating Grants 5,951,423
Property Acquisition and Rehabilitation 4,368,709
Other Contributions 3,758,108
Rental income, net of Vacancies 1,219,524
Other Income 1,180,535
Special Events 954,422
Contributed Services and Assets 700,064
Catering 103,510
Service Fees 70,327
Capital Grants 51,059
Interest and Dividends 1,008
Less: Cost of direct benefits to Donors -195,383
Total Income $18,163,306


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 86%  Fund Raising: 6%  Administrative: 8% 

Total income $18,163,306
Program expenses $10,073,368
Fund raising expenses 690,968
Administrative expenses 915,246
Total expenses $11,679,582
Income in Excess of Expenses 6,483,724
Beginning net assets 20,249,709
Ending net assets 25,481,716
Total liabilities 6,251,040
Total assets $31,732,756


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity