Better Business Bureau Report for
Planned Parenthood Arizona Inc.

Better Business Bureau Report issued March 2014
Better Business Bureau Report expires March 2016


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Planned Parenthood Arizona Inc.
Address: 5651 North Seventh Street
  Phoenix, AZ 85014
Phone: 602-277-7526
800-230-7526
Web Address: www.ppaz.org
Also known as:Planned Parenthood of Central and Northern Arizona
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1937, Arizona
Affiliates: Planned Parenthood Advocates of Arizona, Planned Parenthood Federation of America
Stated Purpose: Planned Parenthood Arizona promotes and protects every person's freedom and right to enjoy sexual health and well-being, make reproductive choices, and build healthy, strong families.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Planned Parenthood Arizona Inc. (PPAZ) meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Planned Parenthood Arizona operates health center locations statewide that provide health care, education and outreach services. Additionally, the charity offers comprehensive educational programs for teens and parents to increase positive health outcomes for young people. The organization has a tradition of working to protect sexual health rights. According to the charity, in 2013, Planned Parenthood Arizona provided health services to 64,313 patients.

For the fiscal year-ended June 30, 2013, PPAZ's program expenses were:

  
Program Services 10,539,801
Total Program Expenses: $10,539,801
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Mr. Bryan S. Howard, President & CEO
Compensation*: 
$198,217

Highest Paid Executive: Dr. DeShawn Taylor,Medical Director
Compensation*: $213,986

Chair of the Board: Ms. Emily Nyen Chang, J.D.
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Attorney, W.L. Gore

Board Size: 20

Paid Staff Size: 121

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fundraising events, grant proposals, internet, planned giving arrangements
Fundraising costs were 15% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $2,632,734, are donations received as a result of fundraising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on PPAZ's audited financial statements for the fiscal year-ended June 30, 2013.

Source of Funds  
Patient fees and medication sales 8,447,658
Contributions - operating 2,497,925
Contracts and Grants 1,643,524
Investment Return 181,275
Insurance proceeds 77,088
Special events income 68,341
Contributions - Planned Parenthood Advocates of Arizona 66,468
Other income 8,577
Net Assets released from Restrictions
Total Income $12,990,856


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 82%  Fund Raising: 3%  Administrative: 15% 

Total income $12,990,856
Program expenses $10,539,801
Fund raising expenses 396,705
Administrative expenses 1,869,249
Total expenses $12,805,755
Income in Excess of Expenses 185,101
Beginning net assets 5,934,213
Other Changes in Net Assets 7,634
Ending net assets 6,126,948
Total liabilities 1,827,967
Total assets $7,954,915


Back To Top

Locations

              

Tucson Administrative Offices
2255 North Wyatt Drive
Tucson, AZ 85712
(520) 624-1761 (Phone)
(520) 622-8743 (Fax)
 
Phoenix Area Locations
 
To make an appointment at any Phoenix area location, call (602) 277-PLAN (7526)
 
Central Phoenix Valley Health Center
5651 North Seventh Street
Suite B
Phoenix, AZ 85014
 
Chandler Heath Center
610 North Alma School Road
Suite 48
Chandler, AZ 85224
 
Glendale Health Center
5771 West Eugie
Glendale, AZ 85304
 
Maryvale Health Center
4616 North 51st Avenue
Suite 210
Phoenix, AZ 85031
 
Mesa Health Center
1235 South Gilbert Road
Suite 20
Mesa, AZ 85204
 
Northeast Phoenix Health Center
3131 East Thunderbird Road
Suite 48
Phoenix, AZ 85032
 
Scottsdale Health Center
7901 East Thomas Road
Suite 105
Scottsdale, AZ 85251
 
Tempe Health Center
1250 East Apache
Suite 108
Tempe, AZ 85281
 
 
Tucson Area Locations
 
To make an appointment at any Tucson area location, call (520) 408-PLAN (7526).
 
Jean Hoffman Center
529 West Wetmore Road
Tucson, AZ 85705
 
Margaret Sanger Center
2255 North Wyatt Drive
Tuscon, AZ 85705
 
 
Other Locations
 
To make an appointment at any Arizona area location outside Phoenix and Tucson, call (855) 207-PLAN (7526).
 
Flagstaff Health Center
1304 South Plaza Way
Flagstaff, AZ 86001
 
 
Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity