Better Business Bureau Report for
National Multiple Sclerosis Society Kentucky Southeast Indiana Chapter

Better Business Bureau Report issued January 2018
Better Business Bureau Report expires January 2019


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: National Multiple Sclerosis Society Kentucky Southeast Indiana Chapter
Address: 1201 Story Avenue, Suite 200
  Louisville, KY 40206
Phone: 502-451-0014
Web Address: http://www.nationalmssociety.org/chapters/KYW/index.aspx
Also known as:National MS Society Kentucky Southeast Indiana Chapter
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1946, New York
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: The Society's mission is to mobilize people and resources to drive research for a cure and to address the challenges of everyone affected by MS.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

The National Multiple Sclerosis Society Kentucky Southeast Indiana Chapter is the local affiliate of the National Multiple Sclerosis Society office headquartered in New York, NY.

The BBB Wise Giving Alliance reviews and reports on nationally soliciting charities. The WGA issues the full BBB report for the National Multiple Sclerosis Society which shows that the organization meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.

WGA reports can be viewed on the WGA website at www.give.org. You may also request a report by writing to the WGA to the BBB Wise Giving Alliance, 4200 Wilson Boulevard, Suite 800, Arlington, VA 22203 or by phone to (703) 276-0100.
National Multiple Sclerosis Society Kentucky Southeast Indiana Chapter meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity