Better Business Bureau Report for
Central Louisville Community Ministries

Better Business Bureau Report issued July 2016
Better Business Bureau Report expires July 2018


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Central Louisville Community Ministries
Address: 809 S. Fourth Street
  Louisville, KY 40203
Phone: 502-587-1999
Web Address:
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:Help Ministries of Central Louisville

Year, State Incorporated: 1985, Kentucky
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: The mission of Central Louisville Community Ministries, formerly Help Ministries of Central Louisville, is to minister to the needs of low-income residents of central Louisville. The organization's service area includes the parts of 40202, 40203 and 40208 zip codes that are bordered by Floyd to 9th Street, and the railroad tracks at Eastern Parkway to the Ohio River. The corporate purposes of the Ministry is to give direct and personal assistance to citizens of the service area who are in need, especially those with income maintenance needs, through: 1. service, in the form of friendly human contract, referrals and short-term food, rent, utilities and other similar assistance 2. advocacy, to improve the amount and quality of assistance from other public and private entities, and 3. to coordinate service by social service providers within the area and facilitate communication among them on behalf of clients.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Central Louisville Community Ministries meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Central Louisville Community Ministries offers the following assistance: Financial Assistance - Rent, Utilities, RX Medication Clients who are under the threat of eviction or of having utilities cut off may receive assistance. Financial assistance is provided by appointment only. CLCM also offers service through our: Food and Clothes Closets, Personal Care Closet, Haircut Vouchers and referral services.

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2015, Central Louisville Community Ministries's program expenses were:

  
Programs services 215,094
Total Program Expenses: $215,094
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Sharon A. Eckler, Executive Director
Compensation*: 
$35,000

Chair of the Board: Rev. Katherine Doyle
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Priest in Charge, St Thomas Episcopal Church

Board Size: 14

Paid Staff Size: 3

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

Invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals
Fund raising costs were 1% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $224,034, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Central Louisville Community Ministries's CPA reviewed financial statements for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2015.

Ending net assets as reported below include $33,402 in unrestricted net assets and $324 in temporarily restricted net assets.

Source of Funds  
Louisville Metro grant 76,800
In-kind donations 54,903
LG & E assistance 36,062
Membber churches 17,539
Louisville Urban League grant 11,904
Other 7,983
Other charitable donations 6,867
Fundraising 5,276
Louisville Water assistance 5,200
Kosair Charities grant 1,500
Total Income $224,034


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 93%  Fund Raising: 1%  Administrative: 6% 

Total income $224,034
Program expenses $215,094
Fund raising expenses 2,774
Administrative expenses 14,177
Total expenses $232,045
Expenses in Excess of Income (8,011)
Beginning net assets 43,997
Other Changes in Net Assets (2,260)
Ending net assets 33,726
Total liabilities 1,747
Total assets $35,473


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity