Better Business Bureau Report for
Supplies Over Seas

Better Business Bureau Report issued January 2018
Better Business Bureau Report expires January 2020


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Supplies Over Seas
Address: 1500 Arlington Avenue
  Louisville, KY 40206
Phone: 502-736-6360
Web Address: www.suppliesoverseas.org
Also known as:SOS International
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 2010, Kentucky
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: Supplies Over Seas meets critical health care needs in developing countries around the world by recovering and redistributing surplus medical supplies and equipment. SOS promotes environmental stewardship, partnering with hospitals and others to recover and send what would otherwise go to the landfill.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Supplies Over Seas meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Supplies Over Seas operations are focused on eliminating global health inequity through local environmental stewardship. We divert surplus medical supplies and equipment from our local landfill by collecting and re-purposing the items for responsible distribution to medically impoverished communities around the world.

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2017, Supplies Over Seas's program expenses were:

  
Program Services 3,871,902
Total Program Expenses: $3,871,902
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Denise Sears, President & CEO
Compensation*: 

Chair of the Board: Dr. K. T. Reichard
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: physician

Board Size: 13

Paid Staff Size: 6

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

Direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals, internet.
Fund raising costs were 1% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $3,632,372, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Supplies Over Seas's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2017.

Ending net assets as reported below include $3,906,794 in unrestricted net assets, $28,836 in temporarily restricted net assets and $38,677 in permanently restricted net assets.

Of the $3,906,794 in unrestricted net assets, $3,328,342 is undesignated and $578,452 is board designated.

Total assets as reported include $739,510 invested in property and equipment, net.

Source of Funds  
Donated supplies and equipment 2,982,738
Contributions 613,453
Recycling Revenue 153,376
Net Investment Income 61,931
Shipping Revenue 59,848
Special events, net 36,181
Other income 10,968
Gain on beneficial interest in foundation assets 2,751
Total Income $3,921,246


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 96%  Fund Raising: 1%  Administrative: 3% 

Total income $3,921,246
Program expenses $3,871,902
Fund raising expenses 48,945
Administrative expenses 108,884
Total expenses $4,029,731
Expenses in Excess of Income (108,485)
Beginning net assets 4,082,792
Ending net assets 3,974,307
Total liabilities 624,085
Total assets $4,598,392


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity