Better Business Bureau Report for
Hope Health Clinic

Better Business Bureau Report issued August 2016
Better Business Bureau Report expires August 2018


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Hope Health Clinic
Address: 1025 Sanibel Way Suite E
  LaGrange, KY 40031
Phone: 502-225-6711
Web Address: www.hopehealthclinicky.com
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:Oldham County Ministerial Association

Year, State Incorporated: 2014, Kentucky
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: Hope Health Clinic is a community-wide ministry delivering and coordinating quality medical care in a Christ-honoring environment to those who lack access to healthcare.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Hope Health Clinic meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

The goal of HHC is to provide quality primary medical care to individuals who are ages four and above and who are at or below the 250% poverty level and do not have access to health care. These goals have been adapted in conjunction with the implementation of the Affordable Health Care Act to accommodate individuals who now have insurance coverage but with a high deductible and are at the 250% poverty level and again are without access to health care. It is our goal and intent to provide holistic care to each patient and ensure the spiritual, medical and physical needs are addressed and to eliminate barriers to living the healthiest life possible. Through this type of care, patients have regained health or stabilized chronic conditions enabling them to live more productive lives and be viable citizens within their community and families. More than 2500 individual patients have been cared for at HHC since we began seeing patients in September, 2011. Kentucky ranks nationally 50th in smoking, 42nd in obesity, 38th in diabetes, 47th in heart disease and 49th in poor mental health. These statistics correlate with comprehensive data we collect on our patient base. HHC has proven the effectiveness of its unique model through positive outcomes reported as part of a three year research grant from the Foundation for a Healthy Kentucky. These outcomes included compelling stories of lives changed, improved clinical outcomes, and a marked reduction in the use of the hospital Emergency Department for non-life threatening conditions.

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2015, Hope Health Clinic's program expenses were:

  
Program services 693,797
Total Program Expenses: $693,797
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Janet Warren, Clinic Administrator
Compensation*: 
$57,783

Chair of the Board: Marsha Biven
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Retired Vice-President of Baptist Health LaGrange

Co-Chair of the Board : Teresa Gamskey

Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Health Dept. Exec. Dir.

Co-Chair of the Board : Francis J Scott

Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Retired Architect

Board Size: 9

Paid Staff Size: 5

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

Direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals, internet
Fund raising costs were 3% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $848,441, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Hope Health Clinic's CPA reviewed financial statements for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2015.

Ending net assets as reported below include $151,314 in unrestricted net assets and $143,693 in temporarily restricted net assets.

Total assets as reported below include $25,615 in furniture, fixtures, and equipment.

Source of Funds  
Donated medications and products 351,998
Contributions and grants 342,258
Donated physician services 114,345
Donated rent for operations 39,840
Service revenues, net 37,229
Other 4,955
Total Income $890,625


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 92%  Fund Raising: 3%  Administrative: 5% 

Total income $890,625
Program expenses $693,797
Fund raising expenses 21,699
Administrative expenses 37,347
Total expenses $752,843
Income in Excess of Expenses 137,782
Beginning net assets 157,225
Ending net assets 295,007
Total liabilities 7,635
Total assets $302,642


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity