Better Business Bureau Report for
Community Coordinated Child Care

Better Business Bureau Report issued December 2016
Better Business Bureau Report expires December 2018


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Community Coordinated Child Care
Address: 1215 South Third Street
  Louisville, KY 40203
Phone: 502-636-1358
Web Address: www.4cforkids.org
Also known as:4-C
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1971, Kentucky
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: 4-C is the central point of contact for community child care needs and serves as a voice for children and families. Community Coordinated Child Care, Inc. (4-C) realizes its mission by: Identifying and developing resources for families and child care programs. Partnering with business, government and communities to demonstrate that child care is critical to social well being and economic development. Collecting, developing and disseminating information about child care programs for young children and families. Advocating for children and families on a local, state, and national level.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Community Coordinated Child Care (4-C) meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Community Coordinated Child Care, Inc. (4-C) is a child care resource and referral agency. 4-C provides the following services: -- nutritional training and consultation -- family child care recruitment which develops and trains family child care homes -- child care resource and referral services to parents and to the broader community. -- training for child care providers and parents.

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2016, 4-C's program expenses were:

  
Nutrition 1,357,302
Training 662,148
Shared Services 119,686
Public Policy 75,538
Resource & Referral 57,432
Total Program Expenses: $2,272,106
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Cori Gadansky , Executive Director
Compensation*: 

Chair of the Board: Sandra Tuley
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: President, Volunteer

Co-Chair of the Board : Connie Wallace

Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Vice President, Analyst, Papa Johns International

Co-Chair of the Board : Sarah Antle

Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Treasurer, Senior Manager-CPA, Deming, Malone, Livesay & Ostroff CPAs

Board Size: 12

Paid Staff Size: 20

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

grant proposals, internet
Fund raising costs were 2% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $2,735,882, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on 4-C's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2016.

Source of Funds  
Fees and grants from governmental agencies 1,330,966
Metro United Way 809,946
Contributions and grants 594,970
Program and service fees 92,021
Membership dues 21,865
Miscellaneous 120
Total Income $2,849,888


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 94%  Fund Raising: 2%  Administrative: 4% 

Total income $2,849,888
Program expenses $2,272,106
Fund raising expenses 56,576
Administrative expenses 105,221
Total expenses $2,433,903
Income in Excess of Expenses 415,985
Beginning net assets 444,245
Ending net assets 860,230
Total liabilities 233,252
Total assets $1,093,482


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity