Better Business Bureau Report for
Boys & Girls Clubs of Kentuckiana

Better Business Bureau Report issued March 2018
Better Business Bureau Report expires March 2020


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Boys & Girls Clubs of Kentuckiana
Address: 3900 Crittenden Drive
  Louisville, KY 40209
Phone: 502-585-5437
Web Address: www.bgckyana.org
Also known as:Boys and Girls Clubs of Kentuckiana
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1959, Kentucky
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: To inspire and enable all young people, especially those most in need of services, to realize and develop their full potential as productive, responsible and caring citizens in a global society.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Boys & Girls Clubs of Kentuckiana meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Every day from 2:30pm to 8:00pm, the Boys & Girls Clubs of Kentuckiana opens its doors to kids ages 6 to 18, in a safe, positive environment. Agency programs are designed to reinforce and enhance a sense of belonging, competence, usefulness, power and influence in members. The organization encourages the development of the whole child by focusing on five key areas: 1) Character & Leadership Development 2) Education & Career Development 3) Health & Life Skills 4) The Arts 5) Sports, Fitness, and Recreation. In each of its Clubs, during every hour that clubs are open, full-time, college-educated, professionally trained staff are engaged with kids. Many of the organization's leaders grew up in Boys & Girls Clubs themselves, and have dedicated their adult careers to providing the kind of caring guidance and mentoring they received in their younger days. Clubs are set up specifically to serve youth, and are located in neighborhoods and school sites where club members live. Each Legacy Club has a gym, a games room, a computer room, an education room and dedicated teen space. The agency operates three Legacy Clubs: Newburg (KY), Parkland (KY), Shawnee (KY) and three site-based Clubs in schools located at Frost Stuart Middle School, Bullitt Lick Middle and Meyzeek Middle School.

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2017, Boys & Girls Clubs of Kentuckiana's program expenses were:

  
Program Services 2,791,537
Total Program Expenses: $2,791,537
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Jennifer Helgeson, President & CEO
Compensation*: 

Chair of the Board: Andy Mays
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: President of Whittenberg Construction

Board Size: 24

Paid Staff Size: 64

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

Direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, print advertisements, grant proposals, cause-related marketing.

In addition, Boys & Girls Clubs of Kentuckiana is a Metro United Way member agency.

Fund raising costs were 11% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $3,596,365, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Boys & Girls Clubs of Kentuckiana's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2017.

Ending net assets as reported below include $2,548,640 in unrestricted net assets and $1,266,019 in temporarily restricted net assets.

Unrestricted net assets include $1,744,741 in undesignated assets, $10,809 in designated unemployment reserve, and $592,378 in board
designated assets for an endowment.

Ending net assets as reported include $1,823,489 invested in property and equipment, net.

Source of Funds  
Other Grants 1,563,723
Contributions 1,238,195
Metro United Way 495,572
Special Events, net 298,875
Net realized and unrealized gains on investments 41,677
Investment Income 9,681
Membership Dues 5,067
Other Income 3,794
Total Income $3,656,584


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 77%  Fund Raising: 11%  Administrative: 12% 

Total income $3,656,584
Program expenses $2,791,537
Fund raising expenses 411,409
Administrative expenses 436,904
Total expenses $3,639,850
Income in Excess of Expenses 16,734
Beginning net assets 3,814,659
Ending net assets 3,831,393
Total liabilities 553,968
Total assets $4,385,361


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity