Better Business Bureau Report for
Boy Scouts of America Lincoln Heritage Council

Better Business Bureau Report issued September 2017
Better Business Bureau Report expires September 2019


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Boy Scouts of America Lincoln Heritage Council
Address: 12001 Sycamore Station Place
  Louisville, KY 40299
Phone: 502-361-2624
Web Address: www.lhcbsa.org
Also known as:Lincoln Heritage Council of Boy Scouts of America
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1912, Kentucky
Affiliates: Learning for Life; Lincoln Chapter
Stated Purpose: The mission of the Lincoln Heritage Council of the Boy Scouts of America is to foster character development, citizenship, and moral, mental and physical fitness of young people, and prepare them to make lifelong ethical choices by instilling the values found in the Scout Oath and Law.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Boy Scouts of America Lincoln Heritage Council meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

The Lincoln Heritage Council Boy Scouts of America, Inc. provides Scouting programs available to all youth in 64 counties throughout Kentucky, Indiana, Illinois and part of a county in Tennessee. Scouting programs include: 1) Cub Scouts for boys ages 7-10, is a family centered program that helps boys learn new skills, build self esteem and establish positive peer and adult role models, 2) Boy Scouts for boys ages 11-18, focused on building leadership, citizenship and physical fitness using camping and the outdoors as a classroom, 3) Venturing for young men and women ages 14-21, focused on leadership and community service and outdoor adventure, In addition to Scouting programs, specific services include: 1) A service center and five Scout Shops where leaders may purchase books, badges, and other Scouting supplies. 2) Four camping facilities, the Harry S. Frazier, JR. Scout Reservation, the Pfeffer Scout Reservation, Tunnel Mill Scout Reservation, and Badgett Scout Reservation. 3) A wide range of council-sponsored activities, including Council Camp-o-rees and summer camping programs. 4) Special programs, including Scoutreach for urban and rural at-risk youth.

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2016, Boy Scouts of America Lincoln Heritage Council's program expenses were:

  
Program Services 4,304,464
Total Program Expenses: $4,304,464
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Jason Pierce , Scout Executive/CEO
Compensation*: 

Chair of the Board: Mac Barr
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Wealth Management

Board Size: 100

Paid Staff Size: 41

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

Direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals, planned giving arrangements, website appeals, and product sales of popcorn.
Fund raising costs were 11% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $5,302,368, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Boy Scouts of America Lincoln Heritage Council's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2016.

Ending net assets as reported below include $14,445,770 in unrestricted net assets, $6,953,509 in temporarily restricted net assets, and $7,432,445 in permanently restricted net assets.

Total assets as reported include $13,287,047 invested in land, buildings, and equipment.

Source of Funds  
Capital Campaign 2,739,487
Friends of Scouting 1,437,090
Camping Income 1,022,907
Product Sales 652,754
Investment Income 523,878
Other 295,617
Activity Income 262,240
Special Events, Net 227,200
Endowment Campaign 113,226
United Way Agencies 97,528
Scout Shop Sales 56,425
Foundations and Trusts 19,299
Investment Gain 17,466
Associated Organizations 15,784
Total Income $7,480,901


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 79%  Fund Raising: 10%  Administrative: 10%  Other Expenses: 1%

Total income $7,480,901
Program expenses $4,304,464
Fund raising expenses 562,203
Administrative expenses 552,865
Other Expenses 73,590
Total expenses $5,493,122
Income in Excess of Expenses 1,987,779
Beginning net assets 29,297,653
Other Changes in Net Assets (2,453,708)
Ending net assets 28,831,724
Total liabilities 1,459,587
Total assets $30,291,311


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity