Better Business Bureau Report for
Bingham Clinic

Better Business Bureau Report issued February 2018
Better Business Bureau Report expires February 2019


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Bingham Clinic
Address: 200 E. Chestnut Street
  Louisville, KY 40202
Phone: 502-852-6941
Web Address: http://www.uoflphysicians.com/bingham-clinic
Also known as:Bingham Child Guidance Clinic
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1920, Kentucky
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: The Bingham Clinic's mission is to be the region's premier provider of comprehensive mental health services for children and adolescents and of education and training for child and adolescent mental health professionals. In support of this mission, the development and transmission of new knowledge is essential.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Bingham Clinic meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

The Bingham Clinic programs and services include: 1) Outpatient Program - This Outpatient Clinic, located on the second floor of Norton Hospital, provides complete diagnostic and treatment services including psychiatric evaluation, psychological testing and assessment, structured diagnostic interviews, urgent evaluation and crisis intervention, pharmacotherapy, individual group and play therapies, family therapy and mediation services, brief, intensive therapy, expressive therapy, parenting classes and effectiveness training. 2) Ackerly Inpatient Psychiatric Services - This inpatient unit, functionally a part of Norton Children’s Hospital, serves as a short-term, diagnostic and treatment impatient facility for children and adolescents experiencing acute psychiatric disturbance. 3) Emergency Services - The Bingham Clinic provides immediate emergency psychiatric services for children and adolescents on a 24 hour basis. 4) Consultation Services - Consultation services are available, upon physician referral, to children and adolescents hospitalized on the medical/surgical units of Norton Children’s Hospital. Interventions may include behavior management, support/guidance to parents and nursing staff, patient coping skills enhancement and anxiety reduction, biofeedback, and short term supportive therapy.

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2017, Bingham Clinic's program expenses were:

  
Outpatient Program 3,053,097
Total Program Expenses: $3,053,097
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Dr. Jennifer Le, Dr. Bryan Carter, and Dr. David Lohr, Interim Chiefs
Compensation*: 

Chair of the Board: Brad Lincks
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Vice President & CNO, Our Lady of Peace Hospital

Board Size: 6

Paid Staff Size: 34

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

Primary sources of revenue include grants and contracts. The Bingham Clinic also bills patients, commercial insurance, and government Medicaid programs for a substantial portion of its revenue.

In addition, the Bingham Clinic is a Metro United Way member agency.

Fund raising costs were % of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $95,343, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Bingham Clinic's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2017.

Ending net assets as reported below include $969,950 in unrestricted net assets and $525,000 in permanently restricted net assets.

Unrestricted net assets include $427,108 in a Board designated endowment and $73,975 invested in property and equipment.

Source of Funds  
Patient Fees 3,122,341
Other Fees 95,343
Grants and Contracts 92,701
Unrealized gain on investments 68,239
Interest Income 56,367
Realized gain on investments 16,173
Total Income $3,451,164


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 85%    Administrative: 15% 

Total income $3,451,164
Program expenses $3,053,097
Fund raising expenses
Administrative expenses 536,715
Total expenses $3,589,812
Expenses in Excess of Income (138,648)
Beginning net assets 1,633,598
Ending net assets 1,494,950
Total liabilities
Total assets $1,494,950


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity