Better Business Bureau Report for
Ronald McDonald House Charities of Kansas City, Inc

Better Business Bureau Report issued August 2016
Better Business Bureau Report expires August 2018


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Ronald McDonald House Charities of Kansas City, Inc
Address: 2502 Cherry Street
  Kansas City, MO 64108
Phone: 816-842-8321
Web Address: www.rmhckc.org
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:Ronald McDonald House Charities of the Heart of America, Inc
Children's Oncology Services of Mid-America, Inc

Year, State Incorporated: 1979, Missouri
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: "to reduce the burden of childhood illness on children and their families. The organization accomplishes this by providing comfortable lodging convenient to a health care facility, creating a caring and uplifting environment, leveraging community partnerships with affiliated programs that comfort and assist children with health concerns and their families, and undertaking resource and fund development activities that support its facilities and services."

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Ronald McDonald House Charities of Kansas City, Inc (RMHCKC) meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

RMHC-KC owns and operates three Ronald McDonald Houses and a Family Room that is located inside of Children’s Mercy Hospital. The Houses serve children receiving treatment at any local referring hospitals or medical treatment providers including - Children’s Mercy Hospital, the University of Kansas Medical Center, St. Luke’s Hospital, Shawnee Mission Medical Center, The Rehabilitation Institute, and Overland Park Regional Hospital. In 2015, the three Kansas City Ronald McDonald Houses served more than 2,500 families with a combined average occupancy of 90.7%. The most common patient diagnoses included cardiac complications, hematology/oncology, premature birth, fetal health and surgeries. A majority of these families reside in Kansas (54%) and Missouri (41%). The average length of stay for families is nine nights. The Family Room provides respite in a home-like environment. The Family Room opened in 1997 and provides all the comforts of home and seven overnight rooms for families whose children are receiving care in the intensive care units. In 2015, more than 2,000 families received lodging at the Ronald McDonald Family Room and more than 57,000 visits to the Family Room were logged by families of in-patients at Children’s Mercy Hospital. All in-patient families at Children’s Mercy Hospital are eligible to use the Family Room during the day.

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2015, RMHCKC's program expenses were:

  
Ronald McDonald Houses 2,761,569
Ronald McDonald Family Room 199,841
Camp ChiMer 54,462
Total Program Expenses: $3,015,872
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Tami Greenberg, CEO
Compensation*: 
$67,614

Chair of the Board: Jim Wagy
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: McDonald's owner

Board Size: 21

Paid Staff Size: 48

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, telephone, invitations to fund raising events, print advertisements, television, radio, grant proposals, internet, planned giving arrangements, cause-related marketing
Fund raising costs were 19% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $3,629,829, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
RMHCKC incurred joint costs of $68,351 for informational materials and activities that included fund raising materials. Of those costs $25,475 was allocated to program expenses, $42,876 was allocated to fund raising expenses, and $ was allocated to administrative expenses.
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on RMHCKC's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2015.

Source of Funds  
General Contributions 1,686,758
Special Events,net 599,886
Capital Campaign 479,179
Medicaid Revenue 454,395
McDonald's related fundraisers 447,717
External fundraising events 416,289
Other Revenue 49,343
Net Investments -9,824
Total Income $4,123,743


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 75%  Fund Raising: 17%  Administrative: 6%  Other Expenses: 2%

Total income $4,123,743
Program expenses $3,015,872
Fund raising expenses 690,065
Administrative expenses 241,237
Other Expenses 60,937
Total expenses $4,008,111
Income in Excess of Expenses 115,632
Beginning net assets 20,120,516
Ending net assets 20,236,148
Total liabilities 510,739
Total assets $20,746,887


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity