Better Business Bureau Report for
Assistance League of Kansas City

Better Business Bureau Report issued May 2016
Better Business Bureau Report expires May 2018


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Assistance League of Kansas City
Address: 6101 North Chestnut
  Gladstone, MO 64119
Phone: 816-453-6011
Web Address: www.alkc.org
Also known as:Operation School Bell
Heartland Auxiliary
Sock It To Em (mail campaign)
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:Assistance League of the Northland

Year, State Incorporated: 1986, Missouri
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: Assistance League of Kansas City, a chapter of the National Assistance League, fulfills specific unmet needs of children and adults in the Kansas City area through philanthropic programs developed, funded and operated by dedicated volunteers and community partners.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Assistance League of Kansas City meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Assistance League of Kansas City has ten philanthropic programs which serve individuals from birth to senior ages. We are an all-volunteer non-profit organization and generate funding for our philanthropic programs through thrift store revenue, grants, gifts, poinsettia and other sales.

For the fiscal year ended May 31, 2016, Assistance League of Kansas City's program expenses were:

  
Operation School Bell 339,594
Operation Child In Need 90,135
Other programs 38,250
Operation Hug 29,726
Assault Survivor Kits 24,471
Total Program Expenses: $522,176
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : N/A, N/A
Compensation*: 
$

Chair of the Board: Cindy McGinnis
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Non-practicing attorney

Board Size: 15

Paid Staff Size: 0

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

Direct Mail, Print Advertisements, The ReSALE Shop, Poinsettia Plants
Fund raising costs were 16% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $859,228, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Assistance League of Kansas City's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended May 31, 2016.

Source of Funds  
THE ReSALE SHOP 591,099
Contributions and grants 229,801
Fundraising events & activities 38,328
Membership dues 22,451
Other revenue 6,218
Program service revenue 2,474
Interest 1,857
Total Income $892,228


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 74%  Fund Raising: 19%  Administrative: 7% 

Total income $892,228
Program expenses $522,176
Fund raising expenses 133,827
Administrative expenses 49,181
Total expenses $705,184
Income in Excess of Expenses 187,044
Beginning net assets 2,534,334
Ending net assets 2,721,378
Total liabilities 293,783
Total assets $3,015,161


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity