Better Business Bureau Report for
Angel Flight Central

Better Business Bureau Report issued March 2018
Better Business Bureau Report expires March 2020


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Angel Flight Central
Address: 500 NW Richards Rd.
  Kansas City, MO 64116
Phone: 816-421-2300
866-569-9464
Web Address: www.angelflightcentral.org
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:Wings Over Mid-America

Year, State Incorporated: 1995, Missouri
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: Angel Flight Central serves people in need by arranging charitable flights for access to health care or other humanitarian purposes.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Angel Flight Central meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

AFC's mission-based flights can mean the difference between life and death for people who live throughout the mid-to-upper Midwest. Angel Flight Central helps ordinary families who find themselves in extraordinary circumstances. A general aviation pilot is often an AFC's passengers' last hope, due to geographic locations and medical conditions, as much as their strained financial situation due to the challenges of illness and disability. AFC passengers do not have the resources to pay for transportation to reach the life-saving medical care they need, or cannot travel on commercial flights due to the need for oxygen or because of an immune deficiency. These patients may need to reach specialized facilities or physicians, access to clinical trials or relocation to receive treatment for or evaluation of their medical condition. AFC also assists with disaster response flights, as evident during the recent hurricanes in Houston and Florida, and humanitarian flights such as relocating domestic violence victims to a safe haven, or assisting children with special needs to specialized summer-camp where medical treatment is available for their conditions and they can experience outdoor activities in a safe environment Further, if AFC is not able to directly assist a passenger, it will focus on identifying services from within its strong network of charitable flight providers, especially in the case of a life-threatening emergency. Angel Flight Central coordinated over 2,134 flights in FY2017 which covered nearly 170,000 miles in the air.

For the fiscal year ended March 31, 2017, Angel Flight Central's program expenses were:

  
Missions- Flights 2,250,749
Public Education 147,179
National Collaboration 11,147
Total Program Expenses: $2,409,075
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Donald Sumple, CEO/Executive Director
Compensation*: 
$87,975

Chair of the Board: Joe Ratterman
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Charter Pilot, KCAC Aviation

Board Size: 15

Paid Staff Size: 5

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals
Fund raising costs were 4% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $2,526,966, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Angel Flight Central's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2017.

Source of Funds  
Donated Air Transportation 1,913,227
Donated Goods & Volunteer Services 223,433
Major Events- Fundraising 195,879
Contributions 194,427
Donated Rent 55,650
Other Investment Income 5,299
Total Income $2,587,915


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 94%  Fund Raising: 4%  Administrative: 2% 

Total income $2,587,915
Program expenses $2,409,075
Fund raising expenses 104,427
Administrative expenses 46,475
Total expenses $2,559,977
Income in Excess of Expenses 27,938
Beginning net assets 505,941
Ending net assets 533,879
Total liabilities 4,569
Total assets $538,448


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity