Better Business Bureau Report for
Youth Volunteer Corps

Better Business Bureau Report issued May 2017
Better Business Bureau Report expires May 2019


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Youth Volunteer Corps
Address: 1025 Jefferson St
  Kansas CIty, MO 64105
Phone: 816-472-9822
816-472-9822
Web Address: www.yvc.org
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:Youth Volunteer Corps of America

Year, State Incorporated: 1987, Missouri
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: We create volunteer opportunities to address community needs and to inspire youth for a lifetime commitment to service.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Youth Volunteer Corps meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

YVC programming is hosted by local community-based organizations (“Affiliates”) such as United Ways, YMCAs, Boys and Girls Clubs, and Parks and Recreation departments using the following components: • In the summer, youth volunteer on teams supervised by trained Team Leaders. They work on extended week-long service-learning projects that allow them to see larger outcomes accomplished. The intensive design of the summer component reinforces teamwork, appreciation for diversity, real-world job skills, and civic responsibility. • During the school year, YVC Team Leaders work closely with teachers to design and implement age-appropriate service projects that tie school curriculum to community service; additionally, young people from throughout the community work together on service projects after school, on weekends and during school breaks. • YVC’s volunteer service projects are categorized into one of five Strategic Focus Areas (SFAs). 1) STEM, 2) Education, 3) Arts & Culture, 4) Healthy Lifestyles, and 5) Compassionate Communities. Adopting an SFA for every project ensures that youth volunteers are provided with targeted service-learning that will directly translate into coveted job skills and leadership experience sought by future employers. Examples include STEM projects that teach youth about engineering and construction skills while building Habitat for Humanity homes and Education projects such as conducting computer training classes for at-risk youth and the elderly.

For the fiscal year ended March 31, 2016, Youth Volunteer Corps's program expenses were:

  
Program services 669,212
Total Program Expenses: $669,212
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : David Battey, President and Founder
Compensation*: 
$70,700

Highest Paid Executive: Tracy Hale,Chief Executive Officer
Compensation*: $80,200

Chair of the Board: Jim Hise
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Private Wealth Advisor for Merrill Lynch

Board Size: 13

Paid Staff Size: 8

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals, internet
Fund raising costs were 10% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $633,159, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Youth Volunteer Corps's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2016.

Source of Funds  
Contributions 351,081
Federal grants 282,078
Affiliate sites 165,783
Other revenue 381
Total Income $799,323


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 86%  Fund Raising: 8%  Administrative: 6% 

Total income $799,323
Program expenses $669,212
Fund raising expenses 65,513
Administrative expenses 47,652
Total expenses $782,377
Income in Excess of Expenses 16,946
Beginning net assets 753,702
Ending net assets 770,648
Total liabilities 29,166
Total assets $799,814


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity