Better Business Bureau Report for
Goodwill of Central & Southern Indiana

Better Business Bureau Report issued July 2017
Better Business Bureau Report expires July 2018


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Goodwill of Central & Southern Indiana
Address: 1635 West Michigan Street
  Indianapolis, IN 46205
Phone: 317-524-4313
Web Address: https://www.goodwillindy.org/
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:Goodwill Industries of Central Indiana, Inc

Year, State Incorporated: 1974, Indiana
Affiliates: Goodwill Commercial Services, Goodwill Education Initiatives , Goodwill Foundation of Central & Southern Indiana
Stated Purpose: "Goodwill changes lives every day by empowering people to increase their independence and reach their potential through education, health and employment."

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Goodwill of Central & Southern Indiana (GCSI) meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Goodwill Industries of Central Indiana (GICI) provides several services to people with barriers to employment and education. The organization includes retail services, commercial services, education and mission advancement. GICI has more than 60 retail locations and 12 education locations. In addition, Goodwill serves more than 600 low-income families through Nurse-Family Partnership Indiana and countless others through employment services.

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2016, GCSI's program expenses were:

  
Retail and commercial services 86,838,743
Education services 24,655,044
Mission advancement 8,727,415
Total Program Expenses: $120,221,202
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Kent A. Kramer, President & CEO
Compensation*: 
$478,342

Chair of the Board: J. Scott Enright
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Executive Vice President, General Counsel and Secretary at Emmis Communications Corp.

Board Size: 15

Paid Staff Size: 3200

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, cause-related marketing
Fund raising costs were 1% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $82,430,618, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on GCSI's audited financial statements - combined for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2016.

Source of Funds  
Sale of donated goods 80,864,419
Educational services 26,570,983
Commerical services 16,644,033
Other contributions 10,652,171
Mission advancement 7,455,154
Unrealized Gain on investments 1,598,130
Interest and dividend income 1,153,722
Annual and capital campaign contributions 1,149,241
Other, net 639,274
United Way 373,415
Realized Gain on investments 158,407
Bequests 136,124
Gain on interest rate swap hedge 110,480
Sale-purchased goods 43,543
Memorials 20,727
Net loss on disposition of property -1,922
Total Income $147,567,901


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 88%  Fund Raising: 1%  Administrative: 11% 

Total income $147,567,901
Program expenses $120,221,202
Fund raising expenses 746,052
Administrative expenses 14,709,159
Total expenses $135,676,413
Income in Excess of Expenses 11,891,488
Beginning net assets 80,879,659
Ending net assets 92,771,147
Total liabilities 31,616,998
Total assets $124,388,145


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity