Better Business Bureau Report for
CICOA Aging & In-Home Solutions

Better Business Bureau Report issued November 2017
Better Business Bureau Report expires November 2018


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: CICOA Aging & In-Home Solutions
Address: 4755 Kingsway Drive, Suite 200
  Indianapolis, IN 46205
Phone: 317-254-3660
Web Address: www.cicoa.org
Also known as:Central Indiana Council on Aging
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1974, Indiana
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: "to empower older adults, those of any age with a disability and family caregivers to achieve the greatest possible independence, dignity and quality of life."

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

CICOA Aging & In-Home Solutions (CICOA) meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Provided information and assistance to more than 130,215 individuals and families. Assisted 4,730 people with care management services. Made over 24,000 home visits. Served 491,315 meals to people over 60. Provide home accessibility modifications to 162 homes. Made 49,574 trips for seniors and people with disabilities. Received more than 119,000 phone calls from people seeking information and services. 957 volunteers provided 23,692 hours of service.

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2016, CICOA's program expenses were:

  
In-home services 10,143,381
Nutrition 4,285,728
Other 3,643,007
Aging & Disability Resource Center 1,218,406
Total Program Expenses: $19,290,522
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Orion Bell IV, President/CEO
Compensation*: 

Chair of the Board: Jim Rosensteele
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Community Volunteer, Sr. Corp. Communications Director, Retired

Board Size: 20

Paid Staff Size: 259

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals, major gifts and corporate sponsorships
Fund raising costs were 2% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $14,338,746, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on CICOA's audited financial statements - combined for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2016.

Source of Funds  
Federal and state grants 13,065,004
Medicaid service fees 5,819,742
Other income 742,752
Contributions and grants 648,808
In-kind contributions 502,671
Project income 460,703
Fund raising events 122,263
interest income 1,348
Loss on beneficial interest -26,782
Total Income $21,336,509


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 94%  Fund Raising: 1%  Administrative: 5% 

Total income $21,336,509
Program expenses $19,290,522
Fund raising expenses 264,604
Administrative expenses 1,131,475
Total expenses $20,686,601
Income in Excess of Expenses 649,908
Beginning net assets 3,849,177
Ending net assets 4,499,085
Total liabilities 1,727,555
Total assets $6,226,640


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity