Better Business Bureau Report for
Kauai Food Bank Inc.

Better Business Bureau Report issued April 2017
Better Business Bureau Report expires April 2018


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Kauai Food Bank Inc.
Address: 3285 Waapa Road
  Lihue, HI 96766
Phone: 808-246-3809
Web Address: http://www.kauaifoodbank.org
Also known as:Kauai Independent Food Bank
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1994, Hawaii
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: Educate, Provide Nutritious Food for the Hungry and Respond to Emergencies

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Kauai Food Bank Inc. (KIFB) meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Keiki Cafe, Eastside Backpack Program, Ni'ihau Backpack Program, Kupuna Program, Agency Distribution, Uluwehi Emergency Distribution, Harvesting, Growing Food Together, Job Training, Food Salvage, Disaster Preparedness and Response, Get Help

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2015, KIFB's program expenses were:

  
Donated food 417,802
Wages and related costs 138,804
Occupancy costs 38,003
Purchased food 32,103
Professional services 8,891
Vehicle costs 6,438
Travel, training, meetings 5,558
Supplies, printing, postage 5,504
Insurance 5,441
Depreciation 4,583
Communication 3,351
Equipment repairs 1,274
Miscellaneous 558
Volunteer expenses 288
Total Program Expenses: $668,598
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Kelvin A. Moniz, Executive Director
Compensation*: 
$60,956

Chair of the Board: Rowena Cobb
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Cobb Realty Instructor

Board Size: 10

Paid Staff Size: 7

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, telephone, invitations to fund raising events, print advertisements, television, radio, grant proposals, internet, planned giving arrangements, vehicle donations
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on KIFB's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2015.

Source of Funds  
Food contributions 393,993
Contributions 249,939
Grants and foundations 97,101
Shared Maintenance Cost fees 19,689
Other 13,222
Interest and dividends 4,106
Appreciation (Depreciation) marketable securities -5,318
Total Income $772,732


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 83%  Fund Raising: 9%  Administrative: 8% 

Total income $772,732
Program expenses $668,598
Fund raising expenses 69,458
Administrative expenses 61,162
Total expenses $799,218
Expenses in Excess of Income (26,486)
Beginning net assets 389,954
Ending net assets 363,468
Total liabilities 22,306
Total assets $385,774


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity