Better Business Bureau Report for
Sanma

Better Business Bureau Report issued June 2016
Better Business Bureau Report expires June 2018


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Sanma
Address: 2100 N. Hwy. 360 Ste. 600 B
  Grand Prairie, TX 75050
Phone: 817-561-6868
Web Address: www.sanma.org
Also known as:South Asia Native Missionary Alliance
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1998, Texas
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: "exists to design and implement programs that help build sustainable communities and ministries through occupational Christian missions."

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Sanma (SA) meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Print and distribute Bibles. Implement educational and literacy development programs. Programs that help reduce child labor.

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2015, SA's program expenses were:

  
Programs 226,800
Total Program Expenses: $226,800
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : James George, Executive Director
Compensation*: 
$43,200

Chair of the Board: Elizabeth McPhail
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Community Volunteer

Board Size: 6

Paid Staff Size: 2

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, internet, vendor at Christian rally
Fund raising costs were % of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $280,355, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on SA's IRS Form 990 for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2015.

Source of Funds  
Contributions and Grants 280,355
Total Income $280,355


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 87%  Fund Raising: Less than 1%  Administrative: 13% 

Total income $280,355
Program expenses $226,800
Fund raising expenses 1,309
Administrative expenses 34,458
Total expenses $262,567
Income in Excess of Expenses 17,788
Beginning net assets 15,941
Ending net assets 33,729
Total liabilities 3,890
Total assets $37,619


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity