Better Business Bureau Report for
Crossroads for Youth

Better Business Bureau Report issued January 2013
Better Business Bureau Report expires January 2015


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Crossroads for Youth
Address: 930 East Drahner Road
PO Box 9
  Oxford, MI 48371
Phone: 248-628-2561
Web Address: www.crossroadsforyouth.org
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:Camp Oakland

Year, State Incorporated: 1951, Michigan
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: Believing all youth are at risk, Crossroads for Youth strengthens families and youth with skills and tools so they become valued contributors in their communities.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Crossroads for Youth meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Crossroads for Youth is a private, nonprofit treatment agency that serves at-risk children and youth. Since 1953 we have helped young people and their families from all walks of life. The heart of our mission is the belief that every child deserves a chance. Our full-service agency offers residential, day treatment, and community-based programs. DAY TREATMENT Includes our Oxford Learning Center and our Hazel Park Learning Center. These programs serve boys and girls ages 11 to 17 and are for kids who face challenges in the community, school, or home. BOYS & GIRLS CENTER Serves ages 11 to 17. The therapeutic approach in these programs is to provide a home-like setting with a foundation of trauma-informed care. ACHIEVEMENT CENTER Serves boys ages 15 to 17. This four-and-a-half month leading-edge, highly structured program helps young men develop discipline and learn new ways to solve problems. As part of their therapy, the boys learn basic everyday skills with an emphasis on personal responsibility for their own choices. LIFE & PREPARATION CENTER Provides basic life skills for males ages 14 to 17. Each day the young men participate in academics, daily living and job preparation skills, therapy, on and off-campus community service, and recreational activity. SUPERVISED INDEPENDENT LIVING Home for girls (boys home opening soon) ages 16 to 19 who would otherwise have no place to live. Program participants receive education, emotional support, mentoring and all the tools they need to be able to leave Crossroads for Youth equipped to be successful on their own.

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2012, Crossroads for Youth's program expenses were:

  
Residential Programs 2,216,555
Day Student Programs 864,242
Other Programs 280,371
Total Program Expenses: $3,361,168
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Janet McPeek, President
Compensation*: 
$82,207

Chair of the Board: Ron Reynolds
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Attorney, Vercruysse Murray & Calzone, PC

Board Size: 14

Paid Staff Size: 165

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals
Fund raising costs were 6% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $351,749, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Crossroads for Youth's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2012.

Source of Funds  
Direct Program Revenue 3,187,243
Contributions 195,217
Federal Breakfast Lunch Grants 114,671
Special Event Revenue 41,861
Investment income 18,027
Sale of Property 4,303
Split Interest Value -827
Total Income $3,560,495


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 82%  Fund Raising: 1%  Administrative: 17% 

Total income $3,560,495
Program expenses $3,361,168
Fund raising expenses 21,078
Administrative expenses 715,739
Total expenses $4,097,985
Expenses in Excess of Income (537,490)
Beginning net assets 2,051,111
Ending net assets 1,513,621
Total liabilities 1,662,781
Total assets $3,176,402


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity