Better Business Bureau Report for
Lupus Foundation of America, Inc., Greater Ohio Chapter

Better Business Bureau Report issued April 2018
Better Business Bureau Report expires April 2019


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Lupus Foundation of America, Inc., Greater Ohio Chapter
Address: 12930 Chippewa Rd
  Brecksville, OH 44141
Phone: 440-717-0183
888-665-8787
Web Address: http://www.lupusgreaterohio.org
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:Lupus Foundation of America, Greater Cleveland Chapter, Inc.

Year, State Incorporated: 1977, Ohio
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: "to improve the quality of life for all people affected by lupus through programs of research, education, and advocacy."

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Lupus Foundation of America, Inc., Greater Ohio Chapter (LFAGOC) meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Each year, the LFA, GOC offers more than 300 support groups with over 1000 participants throughout the state of Ohio. It continues to introduce educational and support programming that is designed to meet the needs of our constituents. These programs include; educational symposiums, patient navigation, new patient education classes, healthcare advocacy, patient literature and more. These efforts help patients get answers to their questions and manage the complexities of living with lupus. Most importantly, it helps them know they are not alone. This past year the LFA, GOC had the privilege of working with RAMA Consulting, Inc. to conduct the Ohio Department of Health Lupus Needs Assessment, a project to document the personal and public burden of lupus and inform implementation strategies to better serve this community in the next biennium. The LFA, GOC will be working to implement the results of this assessment in 2017 in conjunction with RAMA Consulting and the Ohio Department of Health. The LFA, GOC works every day to accomplish its mission and meet the needs of lupus patients in the state of Ohio.

For the fiscal year ended September 30, 2017, LFAGOC's program expenses were:

  
Program Expenses 332,270
Total Program Expenses: $332,270
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Suzanne Tierney, President/CEO
Compensation*: 
$73,577

Chair of the Board: Maria Woyma
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Program Coordinator, Cleveland Clinic

Board Size: 12

Paid Staff Size: 7

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, telephone, invitations to fund raising events, radio, grant proposals, internet, membership, Third Party Fundraisers
Fund raising costs were 13% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $399,854, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on LFAGOC's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended September 30, 2017.

Source of Funds  
Fundraising 163,864
Grants 123,549
Contributions 83,361
Contributions-Events 22,815
Membership 6,265
Miscellaneous 2,820
Total Income $402,674


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 79%  Fund Raising: 12%  Administrative: 9% 

Total income $402,674
Program expenses $332,270
Fund raising expenses 52,094
Administrative expenses 36,428
Total expenses $420,792
Expenses in Excess of Income (18,118)
Beginning net assets 51,193
Ending net assets 33,075
Total liabilities 87,146
Total assets $120,221


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity