Better Business Bureau Report for
United Way of Metropolitan Chicago

Better Business Bureau Report issued July 2016
Better Business Bureau Report expires July 2018


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: United Way of Metropolitan Chicago
Address: 333 S. Wabash Ave., 30th Floor
  Chicago, IL 60604
Phone: 312-906-2350
Web Address: www.liveunitedchicago.org
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:United Way in Chicago

Year, State Incorporated: 2004, Illinois
Affiliates: United Way North Northwest
Stated Purpose: United Way of Metropolitan Chicago improves lives by mobilizing caring people to invest in the community where their resources are needed most.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

United Way of Metropolitan Chicago meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Focuses on connecting people to a medical "home", specifically, a primary care physician whenever possible, as well as providing health education for youth to promote lifestyle health and prevention of chronic disease. Also addresses safety net issues-basic needs and crisis support-through agency partner, who provide food, shelter and safety from violence. Focuses its education work in two critical transitions in a child's educational life-starting kindergarten and beginning high school. Programs support quality early learning through preschool and home visits to ensure young children have the strong cognitive, emotional, and behavioral foundations to learn. UWMC programs also support struggling middle school youth with after school and family support programs to ensure they can enter high school on track to graduate. Securing the financial stability of more households is one of the strategies toward United Way's efforts to improve lives in greater Chicago. Employment, financial literacy, and income supports are the three pillars of this work. For the year ending June 30, 2015, UWMC's programs placed 5,763 people in jobs. Other program service achievements include grants and designations by donors to subordinate and other 501(c)(3) organizations.

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2015, United Way of Metropolitan Chicago's program expenses were:

  
Education 8,756,700
Safety Net 7,676,400
Health & Wellness 7,637,200
Financial Stability 5,517,500
Neighborhood Networks 2,440,800
Total Program Expenses: $32,028,600
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Wendy DuBoe, President & CEO
Compensation*: 
$369,678

Chair of the Board: Ellen Costello
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Former CEO and US Country Head, BMO Financial Group

Board Size: 28

Paid Staff Size: 109

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, telephone, invitations to fund raising events, print advertisements, television, radio, grant proposals, internet, planned giving arrangements, cause-related marketing, membership
Fund raising costs were 13% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $39,713,700, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on United Way of Metropolitan Chicago's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2015.

Source of Funds  
Net campaign revenue 30,984,500
Total other public support 8,729,200
Total other revenue 730,700
Total Income $40,444,400


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 77%  Fund Raising: 13%  Administrative: 10% 

Total income $40,444,400
Program expenses $32,028,600
Fund raising expenses 5,297,900
Administrative expenses 4,075,400
Total expenses $41,401,900
Expenses in Excess of Income (957,500)
Beginning net assets 26,424,100
Other Changes in Net Assets (2,000,200)
Ending net assets 23,466,400
Total liabilities 13,252,400
Total assets $36,718,800


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity