Better Business Bureau Report for
Massachusetts Audubon Society

Better Business Bureau Report issued July 2009
Better Business Bureau Report expires July 2011


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Massachusetts Audubon Society
Address: 208 South Great Road
  Lincoln , MA 01773
Phone: 781-259-9500
Web Address: www.massaudubon.org
Also known as:Mass Audubon
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1951, Massachusetts
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: "to capture the attention of the inquisitive mind, instill an affection for all life, and foster an intelligent understanding of human beings’ position in the natural world; to promote harmony between human activities and the natural systems that support all living species; to support programs that conserve natural resources and educate children, government officials and the public; to advance scientific understanding of environmental issues through research; and to promote a legacy of wildness and natural diversity."

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Massachusetts Audubon Society meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Massachusetts Audubon Society works to protect the nature of Massachusetts for people and wildlife. Together with more than 100,000 members, we care for 32,000 acres of conservation land, provide educational programs for 200,000 children and adults annually, and advocate for sound environmental policies at local, state, and federal levels. Our statewide network of 43 wildlife sanctuaries welcomes visitors of all ages and serves as the base for our conservation, education, and advocacy work.

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2008, Massachusetts Audubon Society's program expenses were:

  
Program Service 16,980,149
Total Program Expenses: $16,980,149
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Laura A. Johnson, President
Compensation*: 
$192,423

Chair of the Board: Jonathan Panek
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Retired

Co-Chair of the Board : Alfred Chandler III

Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Film maker

Co-Chair of the Board : James Levitt

Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Educator/Writer

Board Size: 26

Paid Staff Size: 700

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals, internet, planned giving arrangements, cause-related marketing, membership
Fund raising costs were 12% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $14,693,726, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Massachusetts Audubon Society's audited financial statements for the year ended June, 30 2008.

Source of Funds  
Gifts & Grants 12,018,527
Program Income 6,681,853
Membership Dues 3,311,736
Interest & Dividends 2,781,895
Legacies & Bequests 1,532,795
Government Grants 1,142,404
Contributed Services 119,135
Misc. Revenue 34,943
Gain on Investments -7,956,099
Total Income $19,667,189


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 78%  Fund Raising: 8%  Administrative: 10%  Other Expenses: 4%

Total income $19,667,189
Program expenses $16,980,149
Fund raising expenses 1,741,894
Administrative expenses 2,273,640
Other Expenses 910,541
Total expenses $21,906,224
Expenses in Excess of Income (2,239,035)
Beginning net assets 219,812,155
Ending net assets 217,573,120
Total liabilities 8,326,054
Total assets $225,899,174


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity