Better Business Bureau Report for
Big Brothers & Big Sisters of Central Maryland, Inc.

Better Business Bureau Report issued December 2010
Better Business Bureau Report expires December 2012


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Big Brothers & Big Sisters of Central Maryland, Inc.
Address: 3600 Clipper Mill Road, Suite 250
  Baltimore, MD 21211
Phone: 410-243-4000
Web Address: www.biglittle.org
Also known as:Big Brothers Big Sisters of the Lower Eastern Shore
Big Brothers Big Sisters of Southern Maryland
Big Brothers Big Sisters of Central Maryland
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:Big Brothers of Baltimore, Inc.
Big Sisters of Baltimore, Inc.

Year, State Incorporated: 1952, Maryland
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: Big Brothers & Big Sisters serves the Central Maryland, Southern Maryland, and the Lower Eastern Shore of Maryland regions by providing at risk children of every faith, color and creed, primarily from single parent homes, with a positive adult role model in order to effect favorable changes in their lives.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Big Brothers & Big Sisters of the Greater Chesapeake, Inc. meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Volunteer Programs Community One-to-One is the traditional Big Brother Big Sister program. It is the foundation on which all of our programs are built. Amachi Big Brothers Big Sisters provides one-to-one mentoring to children of prisoners, in partnership with local faith organizations. Amachi means "who knows but what God has brought us through this child." Bigs In School provides one-to-one mentoring at elementary and middle school schools, in partnership with businesses, universities, high schools, and individuals. Talent-to-Share is a special interest volunteer program for individuals who want to share their unique talents and knowledge. Some of these opportunities include: Fund raising committees Special events committees Office volunteers give a couple of hours a week or month working in our friendly environment helping our very appreciative staff

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2009, Big Brothers & Big Sisters of the Greater Chesapeake, Inc.'s program expenses were:

  
Service to boys and girls 2,062,364
Total Program Expenses: $2,062,364
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Robin Tomechko, President and CEO
Compensation*: 
$123,481

Chair of the Board: Jason Pappas
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Consultant

Board Size: 26

Paid Staff Size: 44

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals, internet, planned giving arrangements
Fund raising costs were 13% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $2,577,890, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Big Brothers & Big Sisters of Central Maryland, Inc.'s audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2009.

Source of Funds  
Grants 1,241,934
Government Grants 1,010,242
Special Events 210,286
Donated goods and services 72,762
Contributions 42,666
Investments -81,264
Total Income $2,496,626


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 83%  Fund Raising: 13%  Administrative: 4% 

Total income $2,496,626
Program expenses $2,062,364
Fund raising expenses 337,077
Administrative expenses 106,841
Total expenses $2,506,282
Expenses in Excess of Income (9,656)
Beginning net assets 710,934
Ending net assets 701,278
Total liabilities 259,356
Total assets $960,634


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity