Charity Review

Issued: August 2017 Expires: August 2019

Charity Seal Holder

International Friendships Inc.

Meets Standards
 
(614) 294-2434 2500 N High St, Ste 200, Columbus OH 43202-2988 www.ifipartners.org
  1. Conclusions
  2. Purpose
  3. Programs
  4. Governance & Staff
  5. Fund Raising
  6. Tax Status
  7. Financial
  8. BBB Comment
Conclusions

International Friendships Inc. meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.

Purpose

MISSION STATEMENT:

International Friendships’ MISSION is…

 to Mobilize and equip believers in the context of the local church;
 to Serve international students, scholars, and their families with the unconditional love of Christ through hospitality and friendship;
 to Provide students opportunities to learn about Jesus;
 to Invite students who are interested to make a decision to follow him;
 to Disciple students to obey Jesus and become disciple-makers, and;
 to Partner with current and former students to extend the Kingdom of God to their people and throughout the world.

Incorporated: 1979 in OH

Also Known As: IFI , International Friendships - Columbus, OH

Programs

PROGRAMS & SERVICES:

IFI is a community organization that works in partnership with universities and Christian volunteers to promote friendship and hospitality for international students, scholars, and their families. IFI also partners with internationals through on-campus student organizations. IFI works with area churches to recruit and train volunteers to serve international students. Staff and volunteers pick up incoming students from the airport, provide temporary housing and help students obtain needed items for their dorm rooms or apartments. IFI organizes welcome events for the students. IFI also provides programs to help students adapt to a new culture, improve their English skills, and meet and socialize with other international students, and for those interested understand the Bible.

Governance & Staff

Board Chair: Mr. James Trzcinski, Director of Management Services, Administration & Planning Business Affiliation: The Ohio State University

CEO: Mr. Richard Mendola, Executive Director

Board Size: 8

Staff: 36

Fund Raising
Method(s) used: Direct Mail Appeals Invitations to Fundraising Events Grant Proposals Internet Appeals

% of Related Contributions on Fundraising: 14.46%

Tax Status

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.

Financial

The following information is based on International Friendships Inc.'s Audited Financial Statements for the fiscal year ending Thursday, August 31, 2017.

Source of Funds
Contributions $2,077,380
Program Participation Fees $49,330
Rental Income $77,901
Miscellaneous Income $21,496
Total Income: $2,226,107
 
Fusion Chart
 
Program Expenses: $1,323,307
Fundraising Expenses: $300,360
Administrative Expenses: $315,480
Total Expenses: $1,939,147
 
Income in Excess of Expenses: $286,960
 
Beginning Net Assets: $1,172,794
Ending Net Assets: $1,459,754
Total Liabilities: $346,233
Total Assets: $1,805,987

BBB Comment

A BBB Accredited Charity since January, 2010. BBB has determined in addition to meeting BBB's 20 Standards for Charity Accountability, International Friendships, Inc. adheres to the BBB Code of Business Practices, which includes a commitment to make a good faith effort to resolve any complaints. Charities that display the BBB Accredited Charity Seal pay a fee for review / monitoring and for support of BBB's services to the public. BBB accreditation does not mean this charity's programs or services have been evaluated or endorsed by BBB or that BBB has made a determination as to this charity's competency in performing services.


An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Standards Legend

  • Meets Standards IconMeets Standards
  • Standards Not Met IconStandards Not Met
  • Did Not Disclose IconDid Not Disclose
  • Review in Progress IconReview in Progress
  • Unable to Verify IconUnable to Verify