Charity Review

Issued: October 2016 Expires: October 2018

Charity Seal Holder

Worthington Resource Pantry

Meets Standards
 
(614) 985-1766 6700 Huntley Rd, Columbus OH 43229-1185 www.worthingtonresourcepantry.org/
  1. Conclusions
  2. Purpose
  3. Programs
  4. Governance & Staff
  5. Fund Raising
  6. Tax Status
  7. Financial
  8. BBB Comment
Conclusions

Worthington Resource Pantry meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.

Purpose

MISSION STATEMENT:

To promote the physical, intellectual, emotional, social and spiritual health and well-being of the community, and provide, manage, and oversee nutritional, resource, and educational services to individuals and families in the Worthington area.

Incorporated: 2004 in OH

Also Known As: Healthy Worthington Resource Center & Food Pantry, Inc. , Worthington Food Pantry and Resource Center, Inc.

Programs

PROGRAMS & SERVICES:

Food Distribution:
The Worthington Resource Pantry provides food to income-eligible residents. We are located in Worthington, and focus our efforts on reaching those in the Worthington City School District and Zip Code 43229. Ours is a Rainbow of Choice pantry that follows USDA guidelines and allows customers to shop our shelves and make their own choices in each food category. 

Information Referral:
We work with many food pantry clients to identify and refer them to necessary resources, including transportation, housing, and clothing typically through The Ohio Benefit Bank. The program operates during open hours and has demonstrated a 200% increase since 2014.

Governance & Staff

Board Chair: Mr. Christopher Engle, Governing Board Chairperson Business Affiliation: Blue Marlin Graphics

CEO: Ms. Jennifer Fralic, Executive Director

Board Size: 18

Staff: 4

Fund Raising
Method(s) used: Direct Mail Appeals Invitations to Fundraising Events Grant Proposals Internet Appeals Appeals via Social Media (Facebook, etc.)

% of Related Contributions on Fundraising: 7.55%

Tax Status

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.

Financial

The following information is based on Worthington Resource Pantry Audited Financial Statements for the fiscal year ending Tuesday, June 30, 2015.

Source of Funds
Donations and Grants $246,700
Fundraisers - Revenue $64,627
Donation - In Kind $326,011
Interest $635
Total Income: $637,973
 
Fusion Chart
 
Program Expenses: $363,079
Fundraising Expenses: $48,146
Administrative Expenses: $116,836
Total Expenses: $528,061
 
Income in Excess of Expenses: $109,912
 
Beginning Net Assets: $210,245
Ending Net Assets: $320,157
Total Liabilities: $22,147
Total Assets: $342,304

BBB Comment

A BBB Accredited Charity since  October 2016.  BBB has determined that in addition to meeting BBB's 20 Standards for Charity Accountability,  Healthy Worthington Resource Center & Food Pantry, Inc. doing business as Worthington Resource Pantry, adheres to the BBB Code of Business Practices, which includes a commitment to make a good faith effort to resolve any complaints.  Charities that display the BBB Accredited Charity Seal pay a fee for review / monitoring and for support of BBB's services to the public. BBB accreditation does not mean that the charity's programs or services have been evaluated or endorsed by BBB or that BBB has made a determination as to the charity's competency in performing services.


An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Standards Legend

  • Meets Standards IconMeets Standards
  • Standards Not Met IconStandards Not Met
  • Did Not Disclose IconDid Not Disclose
  • Review in Progress IconReview in Progress
  • Unable to Verify IconUnable to Verify