Charity Review

Issued: June 2016 Expires: June 2018

Charity Seal Holder

Licking County Humane Society

Meets Standards
 
(740) 522-7297 825 Thornwood Dr, Heath OH 43056-9320 www.lchspets.org/
  1. Conclusions
  2. Complaints
  3. Purpose
  4. Programs
  5. Governance & Staff
  6. Fund Raising
  7. Tax Status
  8. Financial
  9. BBB Comment
Conclusions

Licking County Humane Society meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.

Complaints

Customer Complaints Summary Read complaint details

2 complaints closed with BBB in last 3 years | 1 closed in last 12 months
Complaint Type Total Closed Complaints
Advertising/Sales Issues 0
Billing/Collection Issues 0
Delivery Issues 0
Guarantee/Warranty Issues 1
Problems with Product/Service 1
Total Closed Complaints 2

Purpose

MISSION STATEMENT:

The Licking County Humane Society seeks to improve the lives of animals and people through advocacy, education, and support.

Incorporated: 1966 in OH

Also Known As: Homeward Bound Humane Society

Programs

PROGRAMS & SERVICES:

 * Foster Care Program

 * Pet Food Pantry Program

 * Low Cost Spay/Neuter Program

 * Obedience Classes

 * Pet Respite Program

 * Low Cost Vaccine Clinic

Governance & Staff

Board Chair: Ms. Amy Davison Esquire, Assistant Prosecuting Attorney Business Affiliation: City of Newark, Ohio

CEO: Ms. Lori Carlson, Executive Director

Board Size: 12

Staff: 20

Fund Raising
Method(s) used: Direct Mail Appeals Invitations to Fundraising Events Print Advertisements (Newspapers, Magazines, etc.) Television Appeals Radio Appeals Grant Proposals Internet Appeals Planned Giving Arrangements Appeals via Social Media (Facebook, etc.)

% of Related Contributions on Fundraising: 11.26%

Tax Status

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.

Financial

The following information is based on Licking County Humane Society CPA Reviewed Financial Statements for the fiscal year ending Saturday, December 31, 2016.

Source of Funds
Legacy and Bequest Donations $363,436
Sponsor-A-Pet Donations $38,450
Adoption Fees $172,774
Special Events Income $173,850
Other Donations $177,743
Capital Campaign $4,850
Investment Income $82,789
Grant Income $38,825
Other Income $147,012
In-Kind Revenue $20,884
Total Income: $1,220,613
 
Fusion Chart
 
Program Expenses: $556,664
Fundraising Expenses: $92,137
Administrative Expenses: $121,248
Total Expenses: $770,049
 
Income in Excess of Expenses: $450,564
 
Beginning Net Assets: $2,275,540
Ending Net Assets: $2,726,104
Total Liabilities: $215,434
Total Assets: $2,941,538

BBB Comment

A BBB Accredited Charity since June, 2016. BBB accreditation does not mean that this charity's programs or services have been evaluated or endorsed by BBB or that BBB has made a determination as to this charity's competency in performing services.



An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Standards Legend

  • Meets Standards IconMeets Standards
  • Standards Not Met IconStandards Not Met
  • Did Not Disclose IconDid Not Disclose
  • Review in Progress IconReview in Progress
  • Unable to Verify IconUnable to Verify