Charity Review

Issued: May 2017 Expires: May 2019

Charity Seal Holder

Creative Living, Inc.

Meets Standards
 
(800) 750-0750 150 W 10th Ave, Columbus OH 43201-2093 www.creative-living.com
  1. Conclusions
  2. Purpose
  3. Programs
  4. Governance & Staff
  5. Fund Raising
  6. Tax Status
  7. Financial
  8. BBB Comment
Conclusions

Creative Living, Inc. meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.

Purpose

MISSION:

Creative Living is a non-profit organization encouraging independent living for adults with severe physical disabilities by providing wheelchair accessible housing and assistance, and by creating a supportive environment for people to learn, work, live, and contribute to the community.

 

Incorporated: 1969 in OH

Also Known As: Creative Living Housing Corp.

Programs

PROGRAMS & SERVICES:

• Apartment Rental Program for persons with physically handicapping conditions;

• Resident Assistant Program provides 'Assisted Independent Living Services' to physically handicapped persons residing in our specially designed facilities.

Governance & Staff

Board Chair: Mr. Todd D. Ackerman, Senior Director of Operations Business Affiliation: Nationwide Insurance

CEO: Ms. Marilyn Frank, Executive Director

Board Size: 14

Staff: 26

Fund Raising
Method(s) used: Direct Mail Appeals Invitations to Fundraising Events Grant Proposals Internet Appeals Planned Giving Arrangements Membership Appeals Appeals via Social Media (Facebook, etc.)

% of Related Contributions on Fundraising: 18.69%

Tax Status

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.

Financial

The following information is based on Creative Living, Inc. Consolidated Audited Financial Statements for the fiscal year ending Friday, September 30, 2016.

Source of Funds
Net Tenant Rents $118,635
Tenant Assistance Payments $421,545
Congregate Services $80,800
Concessions, Fees and Tenant Damages Recovered $3,426
Interest Income $269
Other $170
Estate Gifts $60,000
Fundraising Income $353,218
Independent Living Income $34
Investment Income $110,417
Investment Loss ($10,450)
Total Income: $1,138,064
 
Fusion Chart
 
Program Expenses: $628,693
Fundraising Expenses: $156,006
Administrative Expenses: $128,714
Total Expenses: $913,413
 
Income in Excess of Expenses: $224,651
 
Beginning Net Assets: $1,778,693
Ending Net Assets: $2,003,344
Total Liabilities: $972,686
Total Assets: $2,976,030

BBB Comment

A BBB Accredited Charity since June, 2015. BBB has determined that in addition to meeting BBB's 20 Standards for Charity Accountability, Creative Living adheres to the BBB Code of Business Practices, which includes a commitment to make a good faith effort to resolve any complaints. Charities that display the BBB Accredited Charity Seal pay a fee for review / monitoring and for support of BBB's services to the public. BBB accreditation does not mean this charity's programs or services have been evaluated or endorsed by BBB or that BBB has made a determination as to this charity's competency in performing services.


An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Standards Legend

  • Meets Standards IconMeets Standards
  • Standards Not Met IconStandards Not Met
  • Did Not Disclose IconDid Not Disclose
  • Review in Progress IconReview in Progress
  • Unable to Verify IconUnable to Verify