Charity Review

American Lung Association of the Midland States

 
(614) 279-1700 5900 Wilcox Pl, Dublin OH 43016-6789 www.midlandlung.org
  1. Complaints
  2. Purpose
  3. Programs
Complaints

Customer Complaints Summary Read complaint details

1 complaint closed with BBB in last 3 years | 1 closed in last 12 months
Complaint Type Total Closed Complaints
Advertising/Sales Issues 0
Billing/Collection Issues 0
Delivery Issues 0
Guarantee/Warranty Issues 0
Problems with Product/Service 1
Total Closed Complaints 1

Purpose

MISSION STATEMENT:
To save lives by improving lung health and preventing lung disease.


VISION STATEMENT:
A world free of lung disease.

Incorporated: 1911 in OH

Also Known As: American Lung Association of Ohio

Programs

Summary of Primary Programs operated by American Lung Association of the Midland States includes:

Asthma Basics
– online learning module to help people learn more about asthma; ideal for parents of children with asthma and school, business and community leaders who work with children or adults with asthma.

Better Breather’s Clubs – support community and educational resources to help those living with lung disease live healthy, active lives through better disease management.

Freedom From Smoking – the gold standard in helping smokers quit for good. We are committed to helping people quit smoking and preventing young people from starting.

LUNG FORCE Expos – educational events that bring together patients, caregivers and healthcare providers with leading experts to learn about cutting edge treatments, support and research to battle lung cancer and other lung diseases.

Lung HelpLine and Lung Cancer HelpLine
– free, compassionate counseling by our staff of registered nurses, respiratory therapists and certified tobacco treatment specialists, available to answer questions about lung diseases or quitting smoking.


An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Standards Legend

  • Meets Standards IconMeets Standards
  • Standards Not Met IconStandards Not Met
  • Did Not Disclose IconDid Not Disclose
  • Review in Progress IconReview in Progress
  • Unable to Verify IconUnable to Verify