Charity Review

Dream Center Peoria

 
  1. Purpose
  2. Programs
Purpose

Dream Center Peoria is a faith-based not-for-profit organization located in downtown Peoria.
Founded by Riverside Community Church in 2002, the mission of Dream Center Peoria is to impact individuals and families in poverty, starting with kids and youth.
We accomplish this goal through a three-pronged approach – Basic Human Needs, Youth Development and Community Outreach.

Incorporated: 2002 in IL

Also Known As: DCP

Programs

The Shelter is an emergency shelter for women and families who need a place to stay for the night. The Shelter is a 24/7 for Women, Women with their children, Men with their children or married couples are welcome to participate.  Married couples do need a copy of their marriage certificate to use the emergency shelter.

The Village is a transitional housing program for women and families. Residents can stay up to two years with the goal of becoming self-sufficient. Case workers work with residents on obtaining a job and/or education, life skills such as budgeting, parenting and
cooking, and locating housing after the program. Registration is required to participate.  New residents are admitted if there is a vacancy and they match the program
requirements. Women, Women with their children, Men with their children or married couples are welcome to participate. Married couples do need a copy of their marriage certificate to live in The Village.

The HOPE Store is a free clothing and household item store open to the public on the first Thursday and third Saturday of every month from 9am-12pm. All items in the store have been donated by the community and can include clothing, shoes, blankets, dishes, toiletries, a small collection of books and toys.

Project 309 serves youth ages 6-17, with a focus on 11-17 year olds. Each day after school students are picked up from their respective schools and brought to Dream Center Peoria for an afternoon of tutoring, mentoring, life skills classes, bible studies and a time to just be a kid.



An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Standards Legend

  • Meets Standards IconMeets Standards
  • Standards Not Met IconStandards Not Met
  • Did Not Disclose IconDid Not Disclose
  • Review in Progress IconReview in Progress
  • Unable to Verify IconUnable to Verify