Charity Review

Akron Summit Community Action, Inc.

 
(330) 376-7730 55 E. Mill St., Akron OH 44309-2000 www.aksumcom.org
  1. Complaints
  2. Purpose
  3. Programs
  4. Fund Raising
Complaints

Customer Complaints Summary Read complaint details

1 complaint closed with BBB in last 3 years | 0 closed in last 12 months
Complaint Type Total Closed Complaints
Advertising/Sales Issues 0
Billing/Collection Issues 0
Delivery Issues 0
Guarantee/Warranty Issues 0
Problems with Product/Service 1
Total Closed Complaints 1

Purpose

Akron Summit Community Action, Inc. is a private, non-profit corporation dedicated to providing a wide range of diverse and comprehensive services that address the needs of low-income residents of Summit County.

Our programs are designed to create a continuum of services that can work independently, but also function as a pathway to self-reliance.


Akron Summit Community Action, Inc. also offers specific resources and educational training that promote economic self-sufficiency to low-income residents while assisting individuals and families to move upwards and out of poverty.


Akron Summit Community works to better focus available, local, state, federal, and private resources to assist low-income individuals and families to acquire useful skills and knowledge, to gain access to new opportunities, and to achieve economic self-sufficiency.

Incorporated: 1966 in OH

Also Known As: Akron Summit Community Action (HEAP) , Share Northern Ohio , Akron Summit Community Action Inc, Head Start , World Share , Self Help & Resource Exchange

Programs

Akron Summit Community Actions Agency's programs include: Child Assault Prevention Program, Family Development Program, Emergency Services,Energy Assistance, Financial Literacy Program, Foster Grandparent Program,Head Start Program,and YouthBuild Program.

Fund Raising

This organization receives thier funding through grants.


An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Standards Legend

  • Meets Standards IconMeets Standards
  • Standards Not Met IconStandards Not Met
  • Did Not Disclose IconDid Not Disclose
  • Review in Progress IconReview in Progress
  • Unable to Verify IconUnable to Verify