Charity Review

Issued: December 2015 Expires: December 2016

Northwest Center

Did Not Disclose
 
(206) 285-9140 7272 W Marginal Way S, Seattle WA 98108-4140 www.nwcenter.org
  1. Complaints
  2. Purpose
  3. BBB Comment
Complaints

Customer Complaints Summary Read complaint details

2 complaints closed with BBB in last 3 years | 0 closed in last 12 months
Complaint Type Total Closed Complaints
Advertising/Sales Issues 0
Billing/Collection Issues 1
Delivery Issues 0
Guarantee/Warranty Issues 0
Problems with Product/Service 1
Total Closed Complaints 2

Purpose

Incorporated: 1965 in WA

Also Known As: American Data Guard , Northwest Center Child Development Program , Argus Janitorial & Building Services , Electronetics , Northwest Center Assembly and Packaging , Northwest Center Auto Donations , Northwest Center Integrated Facility Services , Nova Services , The Big Blue Truck , Northwest Center Employment Services , Puget Sound Laundry Services , ADG , Northest Center Donation Depot , Northwest Center Industries , Northwest Center Kids , Fairlane Cafe , Gates Cafe , Mercer Island Mary Wayte Pool , Mercer Island Pool , Metal Motion , Northshore Pool , Northshore Ruiz-Costie Pool , Northwest Center Donation Depot , Northwest Center Pools , Northwest Center Works , Northwest Center, Inc. , NWC Spokane , Puget Sound Laundry Services - A Division of Northwest Center , Redmond Pool , Redmond-Hartman Pool , Seattle Fresh , Seattle Fresh Catering , Shredko , TurboShred

BBB Comment

This charitable organization either has not responded to written BBB requests for information or has declined to be evaluated in relation to BBB Standards for Charity Accountability. Charity participation in BBB review is voluntary. However, without the requested information, it is not possible to determine whether this charity adheres to all of the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability. The BBB encourages charities to disclose accountability information beyond that typically included in financial statements and government filings, in order to demonstrate transparency and strengthen public trust in the charitable sector.

The BBB reports on charities and determines if they meet 20 voluntary standards on matters such as charity finances, appeals, and governance. The BBB does not evaluate the worthiness of the charitable program.


An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Standards Legend

  • Meets Standards IconMeets Standards
  • Standards Not Met IconStandards Not Met
  • Did Not Disclose IconDid Not Disclose
  • Review in Progress IconReview in Progress
  • Unable to Verify IconUnable to Verify