Charity Review

Issued: October 2015 Expires: October 2016

Boys & Girls Clubs of South Puget Sound

Did Not Disclose
 
(253) 502-4600 3875 S 66th St Ste 101, Tacoma WA 98409-2471 www.bgcsps.org
  1. Purpose
  2. BBB Comment
Purpose

Incorporated: 1960 in WA

Also Known As: BGCSPS Foundation , Boys & Girls Club of Pierce County Foundation , A.T. Davies Boys & Girls Club , AL Davies Boys & Girls Club , BGCSPS , Boys & Girls Clubs of South Puget Sound, One Campaign , Bremerton Boys & Girls Club , D.A. Gonyea Boys and Girls Club , East Side Boys & Girls Club , Gig Harbor Boys & Girls Club , Gonyea Boys & Girls Club , Lakewood Boys & Girls Club , North Mason Boys & Girls Clubs , Parkland/Spanaway Boys & Girls Club , Pt. Orchard Boys & Girls Club , South End Boys & Girls Club

BBB Comment

This charitable organization either has not responded to written BBB requests for information or has declined to be evaluated in relation to BBB Standards for Charity Accountability. Charity participation in BBB review is voluntary. However, without the requested information, it is not possible to determine whether this charity adheres to all of the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability. The BBB encourages charities to disclose accountability information beyond that typically included in financial statements and government filings, in order to demonstrate transparency and strengthen public trust in the charitable sector.

The BBB reports on charities and determines if they meet 20 voluntary standards on matters such as charity finances, appeals, and governance. The BBB does not evaluate the worthiness of the charitable program.


An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Standards Legend

  • Meets Standards IconMeets Standards
  • Standards Not Met IconStandards Not Met
  • Did Not Disclose IconDid Not Disclose
  • Review in Progress IconReview in Progress
  • Unable to Verify IconUnable to Verify