Charity Review

Issued: December 2013 Expires: December 2015

Accredited Charity

Habitat for Humanity Portland/Metro East

Meets Standards
(503) 287-9529 1478 NE Killingsworth St, Portland OR 97211-4981

Standards for Charity Accountability

  1. 1. Board Oversight
  2. 2. Board Size
  3. 3. Board Meetings
  4. 4. Board Compensation
  5. 5. Conflict of Interest
Measuring Effectiveness
  1. 6. Effectiveness Policy
  2. 7. Effectiveness Report
  1. 8. Program Expenses
  2. 9. Fund Raising Expenses
  3. 10. Accumulating Funds
  4. 11. Audit Report
  5. 12. Detailed Expense Breakdown
  6. 13. Accurate Expense Reporting
  7. 14. Budget Plan
Fund Raising & Info
  1. 15. Truthful Materials
  2. 16. Annual Report
  3. 17. Website Disclosures
  4. 18. Donor Privacy
  5. 19. Cause Marketing Disclosures
  6. 20. Complaints
  1. Conclusions
  2. Purpose
  3. Programs
  4. Governance & Staff
  5. Fund Raising
  6. Tax Status
  7. Financial
  8. Affiliates

Habitat for Humanity Portland/Metro East meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.


Habitat for Humanity Portland/Metro East's mission is to create successful homeownership by partnering hardworking families in need with the community to build healthy, affordable homes.

Year, State incorporated: 1981 in OR

Also Known As: Portland Habitat for Humanity


Habitat for Humanity Portland/Metro East revitalizes neighborhoods, builds affordable and sustainable homes, and empowers families through successful homeownership. Habitat for Humanity Portland/Metro East is an independent affiliate of Habitat for Humanity International, a global home building movement.

Habitat welcomes people from all walks of life to partner in serving families in need and creating a better community for everyone who lives here. Habitat serves Multnomah and Northern Clackamas Counties, and has built over 260 homes in partnership with local families. Collectively, Habitat for Humanity has built over 800,000 homes worldwide.

Habitat works with qualified, low-income families to help them realize the dream of owning their own home. They believe that building equity is a long-term solution to the problem of generational poverty. Habitat is one of the only organizations that offers homeownership opportunities to hardworking families making as little as $20,800 (for a family of four). They do this through a hand-up, not hand-out model in which homeowners help to build and then buy their home from Habitat.

Here's how it works: after completing 500 sweat equity hours, families sign their 0%-interest mortgages and make monthly payments that are based on less than 30% of their monthly incomes. These payments go into the Revolving Fund for Humanity to pay it forward, helping to build more homes. Additionally, Habitat offers home repair services to low-income homeowners, using the same 0%-interest loan and sweat equity model. Instead of being in a vulnerable and fragile economic position, Habitat families find themselves in a position of strength. Habitat homeowners are committed and successful. They have experienced less than a 1% default rate on our mortgages, lower than the national average. By providing a hand up, not a handout, their program prepares and empowers those they serve.

Governance & Staff

Board Chair: Dawn Holden, VP, Direct Lending Group Business Affiliation: Umpqua Bank

CEO: Mr. Steve Messinetti, President & CEO Compensation:* $106,088

Board Size: 21

Staff: 25

* Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts and other allowances.
Fund Raising
Method(s) used: Direct Mail Appeals Invitations to Fundraising Events Grant Proposals Internet Appeals Planned Giving Arrangements Cause-Related Marketing Other

% of Related Contributions on Fundraising: 14.21%

Tax Status

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.


The following information is based on Habitat for Humanity Portland/Metro East's Consolidated Audited Financial Statements for the fiscal year ending Monday, June 30, 2014.

Source of Funds
Home Sales $5,293,346.00
Resale Stores Net $706,461.00
Contributions and grants $3,268,051.00
Donated services, materials, and equipment $501,949.00
Special Events Gross Revenue $348,292.00
Less direct to donor expenses ($114,608.00)
Distributions received from limited partnerships $42,454.00
Amortization of Discount on Mortgages Receivable $669,266.00
Gain from sale of mortgages receivable $255,250.00
Gain (loss) from Property Sales and Repossessions $186,542.00
Interest Subsidies Received $100,498.00
Other Net Revenue $71,970.00
Total Income: $11,329,471.00
Fusion Chart
Program Expenses: $10,815,953.00
Fundraising Expenses: $568,875.00
Administrative Expenses: $409,562.00
Total Expenses: $11,794,390.00
Expenses in Excess of Income: $464,919.00
Beginning Net Assets: $9,940,780.00
Ending Net Assets: $9,475,861.00
Total Liabilities: $11,721,248.00
Total Assets: $21,197,109.00

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Standards Legend

  • Meets Standards IconMeets Standards
  • Standards Not Met IconStandards Not Met
  • Did Not Disclose IconDid Not Disclose
  • Review in Progress IconReview in Progress
  • Unable to Verify IconUnable to Verify