Charity Review

Issued: November 2015 Expires: November 2016

Oregon 4-H Foundation

Did Not Disclose
(541) 737-2602 119 Ballard Hall, Corvallis OR 97331-8538
  1. Purpose
  2. BBB Comment

Year, State incorporated: 1978 in OR

Also Known As: Clackamas County 4-H Association , Columbia County 4-H Association , Crook County 4-H Association , Deschutes County 4-H Association , Douglas County 4-H Association , Gilliam County 4-H Association , Grant County 4-H Association , Hood River County 4-H Association , Jefferson County 4-H Association , Josephine County 4-H Association , Lane County 4-H Association , Lincoln County 4-H Association , Morrow County 4-H Association , Multnomah County 4-H Association , Oregon 4-H Center LLC , Tillamook County 4-H Association , Union County 4-H Association , Wallowa County 4-H Association , Washington County 4-H Association , Yamhill County 4-H Association

BBB Comment

This charitable organization either has not responded to written BBB requests for information or has declined to be evaluated in relation to BBB Standards for Charity Accountability. Charity participation in BBB review is voluntary. However, without the requested information, it is not possible to determine whether this charity adheres to all of the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability. The BBB encourages charities to disclose accountability information beyond that typically included in financial statements and government filings, in order to demonstrate transparency and strengthen public trust in the charitable sector.

The BBB reports on charities and determines if they meet 20 voluntary standards on matters such as charity finances, appeals, and governance. The BBB does not evaluate the worthiness of the charitable program.

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Standards Legend

  • Meets Standards IconMeets Standards
  • Standards Not Met IconStandards Not Met
  • Did Not Disclose IconDid Not Disclose
  • Review in Progress IconReview in Progress
  • Unable to Verify IconUnable to Verify