Charity Review

Expires: November 2017

Rocky Mountain Youth Clinics

Meets Standards
(303) 869-2182 1601 E 19th Ave STE 6600, Denver CO 80218-1292

Standards for Charity Accountability

Measuring Effectiveness
Fund Raising & Info
  1. Conclusions
  2. Complaints
  3. Purpose
  4. Programs

Rocky Mountain Youth Clinics meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.


Customer Complaints Summary Read complaint details

1 complaint closed with BBB in last 3 years | 1 closed in last 12 months
Complaint Type Total Closed Complaints
Advertising/Sales Issues 1
Billing/Collection Issues 0
Delivery Issues 0
Guarantee/Warranty Issues 0
Problems with Product/Service 0
Total Closed Complaints 1


Rocky Mountain Youth is a non-profit organization dedicated to providing high-quality health care to children and adolescents, regardless of their family ability to pay.

Incorporated: 1996

Also Known As: Rocky Mountain Youth, Medical & Nursing Consultants, Inc


Rocky Mountain Youth operates three free standing traditional clinics and more than 20 smaller off-site satellite clinics. These smaller clinics are established through partnership with community-based organizations that recognize a need to provide health care to their communities. Rocky Mountain Youth responds to requests for health care services from other community organizations by setting up regular clinics for their clients at their sites. In most cases these clinics begin with a limited schedule, 4 hours per week, and grow depending on the needs of the population. Rocky Mountain Youth doctors and nurses staff the clinics and establish a regular patient base. Each community clinic resembles a small private practice, except that Rocky Mountain Youth charges patients and/or community organizations on an ability-to-pay basis, often receiving little or no compensation for the services provided.

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Standards Legend

  • Meets Standards IconMeets Standards
  • Standards Not Met IconStandards Not Met
  • Did Not Disclose IconDid Not Disclose
  • Review in Progress IconReview in Progress
  • Unable to Verify IconUnable to Verify