Charity Review

PetAid Colorado

(303) 318-0447 191 Yuma St, Denver CO 80223-1205
  1. Purpose
  2. Programs
  3. Fund Raising

PetAid Colorado is the healthcare safety net for underprivileged pets and animals at risk.

Incorporated: 2002 in CO

Also Known As: Colorado Veterinary Medical Foundation


There are four program areas under the PetAid Colorado umbrella: PetAid Animal Hospital - providing comprehensive healthcare for underprivileged pets. PetAid Care Grants - supplementing veterinarians' charitable care for underprivileged pets. PetAid Disaster Services - assisting at-risk animals in disasters. PetAid Home Outreach - providing pet healthcare for vulnerable populations unable to access in-clinic care.

Fund Raising

Fund raising events, print advertisements, planned giving, grant proposals, direct mail and Internet appeals.

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Standards Legend

  • Meets Standards IconMeets Standards
  • Standards Not Met IconStandards Not Met
  • Did Not Disclose IconDid Not Disclose
  • Review in Progress IconReview in Progress
  • Unable to Verify IconUnable to Verify