Charity Review

Expires: March 2017

Parents, Families & Friends of Lesbians & Gays of Denver

Meets Standards
 
(303) 333-0286 1290 Williams Street Ste 4, Denver CO 80218 www.pflagdenver.org

Standards for Charity Accountability

Governance
Measuring Effectiveness
Finances
Fund Raising & Info
  1. Conclusions
  2. Purpose
  3. Programs
  4. Fund Raising
  5. Financial
Conclusions

Parents, Families & Friends of Lesbians & Gays of Denver meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.

Purpose

Mission: To promote the health and well-being of GLBT (gay, lesbian, bisexual, transgendered) persons, their families and friends through: support, to cope with an adverse society; education, to enlighten an ill-informed public; and advocacy, to end discrimination and secure equal civil rights, and to provide an opportunity for dialogue about sexual orientation and gender identity, and acts to create a society that is healthy and respectful of human diversity.

Incorporated: 1980 in CO

Also Known As: PFLAG Denver

Programs

PFLAG Denver principal programs: -Support: Opportunities are provided monthly to meet with trained leaders. These support groups assist parents whose children have just come out to them; gays, lesbian, bisexuals, and transgendered individuals (GLBTs) who are considering coming out or have just done so; and spouses whose partners have just announced that they are gay or lesbian. English and Spanish help lines are available around the clock, responded to by trained volunteers. Financial assistance is occasionally provided to persons living with HIV/AIDS. Referrals are made to appropriate agencies. -Education: Members are offered information each month via the newsletter and a program with speakers on a wide variety of topics of interest to GLBT persons and their families and friends. A Speakers' BBB provides programs to churches, classes, companies, and other gatherings. Booklets such as "Our Daughters and Sons" and "What Does Gay Mean?" are provided at no charge to Helpline callers and to those who stop by our information tables at various events. -Advocacy: In concert with other chapters in the Coalition of Colorado PFLAG Chapters, PFLAG Denver keeps in touch with elected officials on issues important to the GLBT community. The chapter also participates in and supports the activities of other groups working toward civil rights for GLBTs.

Fund Raising

Direct mail appeals, fund raising events, print advertisements, and grant proposals.

Financial
Fusion Chart
 
Program Expenses: $0
Total Expenses: $0
 
Income in Excess of Expenses: $0


An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Standards Legend

  • Meets Standards IconMeets Standards
  • Standards Not Met IconStandards Not Met
  • Did Not Disclose IconDid Not Disclose
  • Review in Progress IconReview in Progress
  • Unable to Verify IconUnable to Verify