Charity Review

Issued: December 2013 Expires: December 2015

Accredited Charity

Wesley Services Organization

Meets Standards
(513) 661-2777 2091 Radcliff Drive, Cincinnati OH 45204-1853

Standards for Charity Accountability

  1. 1. Board Oversight
  2. 2. Board Size
  3. 3. Board Meetings
  4. 4. Board Compensation
  5. 5. Conflict of Interest
Measuring Effectiveness
  1. 6. Effectiveness Policy
  2. 7. Effectiveness Report
  1. 8. Program Expenses
  2. 9. Fund Raising Expenses
  3. 10. Accumulating Funds
  4. 11. Audit Report
  5. 12. Detailed Expense Breakdown
  6. 13. Accurate Expense Reporting
  7. 14. Budget Plan
Fund Raising & Info
  1. 15. Truthful Materials
  2. 16. Annual Report
  3. 17. Website Disclosures
  4. 18. Donor Privacy
  5. 19. Cause Marketing Disclosures
  6. 20. Complaints
  1. Conclusions
  2. Purpose
  3. Programs
  4. Governance & Staff
  5. Fund Raising
  6. Tax Status
  7. Financial
  8. BBB Comment

Wesley Services Organization meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.


 To foster and support seniors seeking to remain in their home for as long as possible through the provision of essential home-based services. 

Year, State incorporated: 1997 in OH

Also Known As: Wesley Community Services


Wesley Services Organization is the parent organization of Lincoln Crawford Nursing and Rehabilitation Center and Wesley Community Services.

Lincoln Crawford, located in Walnut Hills, is a Medicaid/Medicare approved 100-bed skilled nursing facility with rehabilitation and therapy services.

Wesley Community Services fosters and supports seniors seeking to remain in the comfort of their home for as long as possible through the provision of essential home-based services including Meals-On-Wheels, specialized transportation and home/personal care.

Wesley also has a Pet Portions program (free pet food for clients’ pets) and PetKare program (vouchers for veterinary services for clients’ pets). 

Governance & Staff

Board Chair: Mr. Thomas Kaylor, Corporate Controller Business Affiliation: Laboratory Partners, Inc.

CEO: Ms. Ericka Dansby, Executive Director

Board Size: 10

Staff: 4

Fund Raising
Method(s) used: Direct Mail Appeals Invitations to Fundraising Events Grant Proposals Internet Appeals Planned Giving Arrangements

% of Related Contributions on Fundraising: 25.69%

Tax Status

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.


The following information is based on Wesley Services Organization's Consolidated Audited Financial Statements for the fiscal year ending Monday, December 31, 2012.

Source of Funds
Community Service Revenue $3,873,542.00
Resident Service Revenue $2,861,939.00
Unrestricted Contributions $512,002.00
Gain on Sale of Property, Buildings, and Equipment $322,701.00
Unrealized Gain on Investments $293,747.00
Net Assets Released from Restriction $259,322.00
Investment Income, Net $74,586.00
Defined Benefit Plan Adjustment $63,395.00
Rental Revenue $43,852.00
Gain on Sale of Investments $36,847.00
Miscellaneous Income $15,484.00
Contributions Restricted for Donor-Specific Uses $13,705.00
Unrealized Gain on Investments of Argo Scholarship $8,887.00
Investment Income for Argo Scholarship, Net $5,071.00
Contributions Restricted for Donor-Specified Uses $500.00
Gain on Sale of Investments of Argo Scholarship $20.00
Net Assets Released from Restriction ($86,508.00)
Net Assets Released from Restriction ($172,814.00)
Total Income: $8,126,278.00
Fusion Chart
Program Expenses: $6,880,420.00
Fundraising Expenses: $135,200.00
Administrative Expenses: $1,229,865.00
Total Expenses: $8,245,485.00
Expenses in Excess of Income: $119,207.00
Beginning Net Assets: $9,376,816.00
Ending Net Assets: $9,257,609.00
Total Liabilities: $1,465,534.00
Total Assets: $10,723,143.00

BBB Comment

Ms. Ericka Dansby, Executive Director, assumed her role in May 2015. Therefore, no compensation information is available at this time.  

According to the charity, on August 1, 2012, Coventry Senior Holdings, LLC, and the operating company, New Scotland Healthcare, LLC, acquired Lincoln Crawford. 

BBB Note: 

A BBB Accredited Charity Seal Holder since 05/07/2008.

BBB has determined that in addition to meeting BBB's 20 Standards for Charity Accountability, Wesley Services Organization adheres to the BBB Code of Business Practices, which includes a commitment to make a good faith effort to resolve any complaints.  Charities that display the BBB Accredited Charity Seal pay a fee for review / monitoring and for support of BBB's services to the public. 

BBB accreditation does not mean that the charity's programs or services have been evaluated or endorsed by BBB or that BBB has made a determination as to the charity's competency in performing services.

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Standards Legend

  • Meets Standards IconMeets Standards
  • Standards Not Met IconStandards Not Met
  • Did Not Disclose IconDid Not Disclose
  • Review in Progress IconReview in Progress
  • Unable to Verify IconUnable to Verify