BBB Logo

Better Business Bureau ®
Start With Trust®

Charity Review

Issued: February 2014 Expires: February 2016

Accredited Charity

Children Inc.

Meets Standards
 
(859) 431-2075 333 Madison Avenue, Second Floor, Covington KY 41011 www.childreninc.org

Standards for Charity Accountability

Governance
  1. 1. Board Oversight
  2. 2. Board Size
  3. 3. Board Meetings
  4. 4. Board Compensation
  5. 5. Conflict of Interest
Measuring Effectiveness
  1. 6. Effectiveness Policy
  2. 7. Effectiveness Report
Finances
  1. 8. Program Expenses
  2. 9. Fund Raising Expenses
  3. 10. Accumulating Funds
  4. 11. Audit Report
  5. 12. Detailed Expense Breakdown
  6. 13. Accurate Expense Reporting
  7. 14. Budget Plan
Fund Raising & Info
  1. 15. Truthful Materials
  2. 16. Annual Report
  3. 17. Website Disclosures
  4. 18. Donor Privacy
  5. 19. Cause Marketing Disclosures
  6. 20. Complaints
  1. Conclusions
  2. Purpose
  3. Programs
  4. Governance & Staff
  5. Fund Raising
  6. Tax Status
  7. Financial
  8. BBB Comment
Conclusions

Children Inc. meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.

Purpose

To advance the success of young children by partnering with families, professionals, and the community through exemplary services, training, research, and advocacy. [Children, Inc] accomplishes [its] mission within a culture of innovation, collaboration and shared leadership. 

Business incorporated: 05/11/1977 in KY

Also Known As: VISIONS Community Services

Programs

Children, Inc. operates Child Development Centers that promote the welfare and development of children. All of Children, Inc.’s centers for preschool age children provide literacy-rich learning environments, and playgrounds. The charity offers programs to promote healthy children and families, including free annual vision and hearing screenings, a dental health program, and healthy meals and snacks approved by the USDA Food Program. The charity also provides school age service that includes out of school time child care programs for school children kindergarten through age 11. The charity has both before and after school care programs, while also having summer and interim care. These programs provide a variety of opportunities to extend learning and keep brain power growing in fun, safe, well-supervised environments. According to the charity, it has on-site programs at 29 schools throughout Northern Kentucky. Finally, Children, Inc. offers a program for the children of employees of Toyota Motor Engineering and Manufacturing America. This child development center is for children age infant through kindergarten.

Governance & Staff

CEO: Mr. Rick Hulefeld, Executive Director Compensation: $162,122.00

Board Chair: Mr. Mark Silbersack, Attorney Business Affiliation: Dinsmore & Shohl LLP

Board Size: 21

Staff: 250

Fund Raising
Method(s) used: Direct Mail Appeals Invitations to Fundraising Events Grant Proposals Internet Appeals

% of Related Contributions on Fundraising: 0.92%

Tax Status

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.

Financial

The following information is based on Children Inc.'s Audited Financial Statements for the fiscal year ending Monday, December 31, 2012.

Source of Funds
Program Service Fees $4,945,869.00
United Way Contracts $984,476.00
Department of Health and Human Services $983,017.00
Other $879,087.00
U.S. Department of Agriculture $345,823.00
Contributions $41,667.00
Fundraising $7,642.00
Covington Board of Education $540.00
Total Income: $8,188,121.00
 
Fusion Chart
 
Program Expenses: $7,040,863.00
Fundraising Expenses: $9,484.00
Administrative Expenses: $1,141,186.00
Total Expenses: $8,191,533.00
 
Expenses in Excess of Income: $3,412.00
 
Beginning Net Assets: $3,316,136.00
Ending Net Assets: $3,312,724.00
Total Liabilities: $3,753,232.00
Total Assets: $7,065,956.00

BBB Comment

A BBB Accredited Charity since 04/02/2008.

BBB has determined that in addition to meeting BBB's 20 Standards for Charity Accountability, Children, Inc. adheres to the BBB Code of Business Practices, which includes a commitment to make a good faith effort to resolve any complaints.  Charities that display the BBB Accredited Charity Seal pay a fee for review / monitoring and for support of BBB's services to the public. 

BBB accreditation does not mean that the charity's programs or services have been evaluated or endorsed by BBB or that BBB has made a determination as to the charity's competency in performing services.


An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Standards Legend

  • Meets Standards IconMeets Standards
  • Standards Not Met IconStandards Not Met
  • Did Not Disclose IconDid Not Disclose
  • Review in Progress IconReview in Progress
  • Unable to Verify IconUnable to Verify