Better Business Bureau Report for
Wisconsin State Lodge Fraternal Order of Police

Better Business Bureau Report issued December 2013
Better Business Bureau Report expires December 2015


Not a charity
This non-profit organization does not fall within the scope of the Standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Wisconsin State Lodge Fraternal Order of Police
Address: 1052 CTH A
  West Bend , WI 53090
Phone: 877-994-7367
Web Address: http://www.wifop.org/
Also known as:Wisconsin State Lodge FOP
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1992, Wisconsin
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: The FOP speaks out on the behalf of our fellow officers, the men and the women who serve our Wisconsin communities and protect our Nation's Freedoms. Our mission is to improve the working conditions of the law enforcement officers of this great state. We do this through legislation, education and involvement in community affairs.

Back To Top

BBB Wise Giving Alliance Comment

              

Since Wisconsin State Lodge Fraternal Order of Police is not a charity, it does not fall within the scope of the Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive :
Compensation*: 

Chair of the Board: Don Kapla
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation:

Board Size: 7

Paid Staff Size: 0

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

Wisconsin State Lodge Fraternal Order of Police is recognized as a non-profit organization under section 501(c)8 of the Internal Revenue Code; however, due to it’s particular tax status donations are only tax deductible if used for charitable purposes.
Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity