Better Business Bureau Report for
The ALS Association, Inc., Wisconsin Chapter

Better Business Bureau Report issued November 2013
Better Business Bureau Report expires November 2015


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: The ALS Association, Inc., Wisconsin Chapter
Address: 3333 N Mayfair Rd Suite 213
  Wauwatosa, WI 53222-3219
Phone: 262-784-5257
Web Address: http://www.alsawi.org/
Also known as:ALS Association Wisconsin Chapter
Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis Association
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:The ALS Association, Inc., Southeast Wisconsin Chapter

Year, State Incorporated: 1987, Wisconsin
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: To lead the fight to cure and treat ALS through global, cutting-edge research, and to empower people with Lou Gehrig’s disease and their families to live fuller lives by providing them with compassionate care and support.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

The ALS Association, Inc., Wisconsin Chapter (ALS ) meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

• Provide education, guidance services and support to individuals with ALS, their families and their caregivers. • Provide resources and information to other healthcare providers around the State of Wisconsin. • Promote public awareness. • Raise funds for ALS research. • Support the ALSA Certified Center at Froedtert Hospital/Medical College of Wisconsin and encourage the development of additional ALS specialty clinics throughout the State of Wisconsin to provide the highest level of care to individuals with ALS and their families.

For the fiscal year ended January 31, 2013, ALSThe ALS Association, Inc., Wisconsin Chapter's program expenses were:

  
Care Services 395,700
Research 275,000
Public and Professional Education 184,723
Total Program Expenses: $855,423
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Melanie Roach Bekos, Executive Director
Compensation*: 
$120,000

Chair of the Board: Kathryn A. Keppel
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: attorney

Board Size: 12

Paid Staff Size: 10

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

invitations to fund raising events, print advertisements, television, radio, grant proposals, internet
Fund raising costs were 11% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $1,026,569, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
ALS incurred joint costs of $9,550 for informational materials and activities that included fund raising materials. Of those costs $7,640 was allocated to program expenses, $1,910 was allocated to fund raising expenses, and $ was allocated to administrative expenses.
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on ALSThe ALS Association, Inc., Wisconsin Chapter's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended January 31, 2013.

Source of Funds  
Fund Raising 894,474
Equipment Donations 81,725
Contributions and Memorials 50,370
Community Health 30,231
Other Income 24,845
Investment Income 700
Total Income $1,082,345


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 80%  Fund Raising: 10%  Administrative: 10% 

Total income $1,082,345
Program expenses $855,423
Fund raising expenses 112,314
Administrative expenses 105,470
Total expenses $1,073,207
Income in Excess of Expenses 9,138
Beginning net assets 756,975
Ending net assets 766,113
Total liabilities 183,133
Total assets $949,246


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity