Better Business Bureau Report for
Sojourner Family Peace Center, Inc.

Better Business Bureau Report issued January 2014
Better Business Bureau Report expires January 2016


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Sojourner Family Peace Center, Inc.
Address: PO Box 080319
  Milwaukee, WI 53208
Phone: 414-643-1777
Web Address: www.familypeacecenter.org
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:Sojourner Truth House, Inc

Year, State Incorporated: 1978, Wisconsin
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: Our mission is to create peaceful communities in which domestic respect and a life free from violence is the right of every woman, man and child.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Sojourner Family Peace Center, Inc. meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Sojourner Family Peace Center provides education, advocacy and resources to keep people safe. We operate a 46-bed shelter that has provided safety and support services to thousands of women and children. Other programs include a 24-Hour Domestic Violence Hotline, Domestic Abuse Victim Advocates in the Milwaukee District Attorney’s Office, Belle Resource Center for Women and Children, Courthouse Advocacy and Restraining Order Clinic, Family Advocacy and Support Services and BA-Beyond Abuse, for men and women seeking alternatives to abusive behavior. Sojourner Family Peace Center is committed to creating communities where people live peacefully.

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2012, Sojourner Family Peace Center, Inc.'s program expenses were:

  
Family Advocacy Support Services 956,103
Shelter 753,304
Courthouse 437,672
Domestic Abuse Advocacy Program 400,963
Beyond Abuse 260,832
Children 209,405
Domestic Abuse 148,451
Community Education 33,692
Special Projects 12,023
Total Program Expenses: $3,212,445
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Carmen Pitre, Executive Director
Compensation*: 
$85,191

Chair of the Board: Rebecca House, President-Board of Directors
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Assistant General Counsel, Harley-Davidson Motor Company, Inc.

Board Size: 19

Paid Staff Size: 65

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, telephone, invitations to fund raising events, radio, grant proposals, internet, planned giving arrangements, cause-related marketing
Fund raising costs were 15% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $2,865,726, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Sojourner Family Peace Center, Inc.'s audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2012.

Source of Funds  
Contributions 2,302,131
Federal & State Grants 1,723,669
United Way 379,916
In Kind Contributions 378,867
Gain on Investments 176,309
Special Events 105,136
Other Grants 79,592
Interest & Dividends 55,944
Program Fees 12,948
Miscellaneous Revenue 8,506
Total Income $5,223,018


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 81%  Fund Raising: 11%  Administrative: 8% 

Total income $5,223,018
Program expenses $3,212,445
Fund raising expenses 433,908
Administrative expenses 302,821
Total expenses $3,949,174
Income in Excess of Expenses 1,273,844
Beginning net assets 3,710,314
Ending net assets 4,984,158
Total liabilities 251,980
Total assets $5,236,138


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity