Better Business Bureau Report for
Combat Blindness International

Better Business Bureau Report issued June 2013
Better Business Bureau Report expires June 2015


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Combat Blindness International
Address: PO Box 5332
  Madison, WI 53705
Phone: 608-238-7777
Web Address: http://www.combatblindness.org
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:Combat Blindness Foundation

Year, State Incorporated: 1984, Wisconsin
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: The purposes shall be to provide eye relief care to the blind in underdeveloped countries; to prevent cataract blindness by providing free cataract surgery; to prevent malnutrition blindness by assisting in community health and educational programs and vitamin A supplements; and to support educational programs providing research leading to the prevention of blindness.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Combat Blindness International (CBF) meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Funded over 170,000 free cataract surgeries; funded over 30,000 children suffering from Xerophthalmia to receive vitamin A supplements, funded the building of a secondary center which provides free cataract surgeries in Rampur, India; funded a scholarship program for over 40 para-medical and medical personnel in Bhubaneswar, India; funded the building of Aurolab, an intraocular lens and suture factory in Madurai, India.

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2012, CBF's program expenses were:

  
Cataract Programs 302,230
Total Program Expenses: $302,230
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Melissa Kuecker Witte, Operations and Program Director
Compensation*: 
$24,228

Chair of the Board: Suresh Chandra, MD
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Ophthalmologist

Board Size: 8

Paid Staff Size: 3

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals, internet
Fund raising costs were 10% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $334,589, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on CBF's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2012.

Source of Funds  
Contributions 232,266
Special events revenue 82,323
Restricted Contributions 20,000
Investment return 18,460
Total Income $353,049


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 79%  Fund Raising: 9%  Administrative: 12% 

Total income $353,049
Program expenses $302,230
Fund raising expenses 35,079
Administrative expenses 44,321
Total expenses $381,630
Expenses in Excess of Income (28,581)
Beginning net assets 405,613
Ending net assets 377,032
Total liabilities 597
Total assets $377,629


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity