Better Business Bureau Report for
Kansas Foodbank Warehouse Inc

Better Business Bureau Report issued August 2013
Better Business Bureau Report expires August 2015


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Kansas Foodbank Warehouse Inc
Address: 1919 E DOUGLAS AVE
1919 E DOUGLAS AVE
  WICHITA, KS 67211-1627
Phone: 316-265-3663
316-265-4421
Web Address: www.kansasfoodbank.org
Also known as:Kansas Food Bank
Kansas Food Bank Warehouse
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1983, Kansas
Affiliates: KFBW, LLC, and 1 chapters
Stated Purpose: Our mission is to provide comprehensive and compassionate HungerCare whenever and wherever it is needed to safeguard the health, well-being and productivity of food-insecure Kansas families and their children, as well as senior citizens, the homeless and the chronically ill and impoverished among us.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Kansas Foodbank Warehouse Inc meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

The Kansas Food Bank pursues its mission through several “Advanced HungerCare” activities. These activities focus on the health, well-being and productivity of food-insecure Kansas families and their children, as well as senior citizens, the homeless, the chronically ill, and all who live in poverty. To illustrate activity volume, by the end of FY 2012, more than 11.2 million pounds of food was distributed, including 1.5 million pounds of fresh produce, to every one of 85 counties throughout the designated service area. This equates to serving well over 32,000 Kansans per week based on the latest 2010 Hunger Study data.

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2012, Kansas Foodbank Warehouse Inc's program expenses were:

  
Donated Food Distributed 11,699,466
Other Program Service Expenses 1,724,180
Cost of Purchased Food Distributed 1,705,470
Total Program Expenses: $15,129,116
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Brian Walker, President & CEO
Compensation*: 
$112,558

Chair of the Board: Doug Jenkins
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Business Owner

Board Size: 22

Paid Staff Size: 22

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, grant proposals, internet
Fund raising costs were 5% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $3,864,406, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Kansas Foodbank Warehouse Inc's audited financial statements - consolidated for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2012.

Source of Funds  
Net Donated Food 11,807,084
Contributions 2,966,316
Food Purchase Program 898,090
Shared Maintenance 226,306
Other Revenue 20,962
Rent Income 11,000
Interest Income 7,616
Investment Loss -29,365
Loss on Donated Land -43,963
Total Income $15,864,046


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 98%  Fund Raising: 1%  Administrative: 1% 

Total income $15,864,046
Program expenses $15,129,116
Fund raising expenses 201,414
Administrative expenses 140,568
Total expenses $15,471,098
Income in Excess of Expenses 392,948
Beginning net assets 10,914,167
Ending net assets 11,307,115
Total liabilities 103,582
Total assets $11,410,697


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity