Better Business Bureau Report for
The HOPE Organization

Better Business Bureau Report issued January 2013
Better Business Bureau Report expires January 2014


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: The HOPE Organization
Address: 115 North 300 West
Building B, Suite 101
  Washington, UT 84780
Phone: 435-627-9582
Web Address: TheHOPEOrg.org
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:HOPE for the Child Brides

Year, State Incorporated: 2004, Utah
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: "to assist survivors of abuse within polygamous relationships on their courageous journey to personal freedom."

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

The HOPE Organization (HOPE) meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

The organization provides and/or assists in obtaining basic necessities such as food, clothing, housing, furnishings, employment, education, transportation, legal aid and makes referrals to other agencies for additional resources. HOPE does not charge a fee for any of its services. HOPE has three assistance funds: 1. General Assistance Fund - pays for food, clothing, housing, household items, utility deposits and bills, toiletries, medical/ dental expenses, legal assistance, counseling, etc. 2. Education Fund - pays for vocational training, employment licensing fees, high school/GED enrollment fees, school immunizations, secondary education, basic computer classes, books, tutoring, etc. 3. Transportation Fund – pays for emergency transportation and moving costs, initial vehicle registration fees and insurance, necessary car repairs to keep the vehicle running safely, purchase of reliable used cars to enable victims to work, etc. The office is staffed by non-salaried, dedicated volunteers. It is not a group of anti-polygamy activists; the organization is made up of ordinary citizens who share a common concern for the safety, welfare and futures of women and children living in polygamy. In 2010, HOPE assisted 83 victims through the General Assistance Fund, 3 victims through the Education Fund, 8 victims through the Transportation Fund, and 52 children through the Jump Start Life Skills for Kids project. In 2011, HOPE assisted 65 victims through the General Assistance Fund, 1 victim through the Education Fund, 3 victims through the Transportation Fund, and 8 children through the Jump Start Life Skills for Kids project.

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2011, HOPE's program expenses were:

  
General Assistance Fund 20,991
Education Fund 2,000
Jump Start Life Skills For Kids Project 1,746
Transportation Fund 679
Total Program Expenses: $25,416
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Tammy Young, Board Chairperson
Compensation*: 
$

Chair of the Board: Tammy Young
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation:

Board Size: 5

Paid Staff Size: 0

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

grant proposals, internet
Fund raising costs were 1% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $32,022, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on HOPE's unaudited financial statements for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2011.

Source of Funds  
Contributions and grants 32,042
Investment income 492
Sale of books and DVDs -20
Total Income $32,514


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 79%  Fund Raising: 1%  Administrative: 12%  Other Expenses: 8%

Total income $32,514
Program expenses $25,416
Fund raising expenses 405
Administrative expenses 3,970
Other Expenses 2,619
Total expenses $32,410
Income in Excess of Expenses 104
Beginning net assets 66,965
Ending net assets 67,069
Total liabilities 72
Total assets $67,141


Back To Top

BBB Membership

              

This charity is a member of this Better Business Bureau. Only charities that meet the BBB charity standards are eligible for BBB membership.

Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity