Better Business Bureau Report for
Support Dogs, Inc.

Better Business Bureau Report issued March 2012
Better Business Bureau Report expires March 2013


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Support Dogs, Inc.
Address: 11645 Lilburn Park Road
  St. Louis, MO 63146
Phone: 314-997-2325
Web Address: www.supportdogs.org
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:Support Dogs for the Handicapped, Inc.

Year, State Incorporated: 1981, Missouri
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: Support Dogs, Inc. is a national not-for-profit organization that offers dignity, hope, and independence by providing highly skilled service dogs to individuals with disabilities, and uniquely trained therapy teams to serve the community.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Support Dogs, Inc. (SDI) meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Support Dogs for the Handicapped, Inc. was created in 1981 by Sandy Maze, who suffered from muscular dystrophy. The organization was formed to match assistance dogs to those with physical disabilities to improve their quality of life. A St. Louis chapter was formed in 1983 and, in 1985, became the national headquarters for what is now known as Support Dogs, Inc. Since its inception, Support Dogs has grown to meet the needs of the community by relying on the support of its volunteers. The Service Dog program places dogs with adults and children with physical disabilities, while the Hearing Dog program places dogs with those who are Deaf or hard of hearing. The Psychiatric Service Dog program places dogs with those diagnosed with Post Traumatic Stress Disorder (PTSD). Founded in 1989, the TOUCH Program trains and certifies volunteers and their own dogs to visit various healthcare facilities in the St. Louis Metropolitan area. In 2001, the TOUCH Program introduced the Paws For Reading Program, which places dogs in elementary classrooms and local library branches. This program allows children to use the dog as an incentive while working on their reading and writing skills. The program also promotes increased interaction and social skills in the children. In 2011, Support Dogs placed 18 assistance dogs with adults and children with disabilities. The TOUCH program visited over 70,000 individuals in 85 sites in the St. Louis Metropolitan area. The Paws For Reading program reached over 2,500 students in local elementary schools and the St. Louis Library system. Support Dogs is an accredited member of Assistance Dogs International (ADI).

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2011, SDI's program expenses were:

  
Assistance Dog Program 320,259
TOUCH Program 147,271
PAWS for Reading Program 12,581
Total Program Expenses: $480,111
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Bill Dahlkamp, Executive Director
Compensation*: 
$57,381

Chair of the Board: Angie Fink
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: CPA

Board Size: 15

Paid Staff Size: 12

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals
Fund raising costs were 15% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $650,110, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on SDI's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2011.

Source of Funds  
Contributions 457,430
United Way of Greater St. Louis 111,744
Special Events and Merchandise 80,936
Program Fees 66,847
Investment Income 23,451
Other 4,564
Total Income $744,972


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 78%  Fund Raising: 16%  Administrative: 6% 

Total income $744,972
Program expenses $480,111
Fund raising expenses 100,144
Administrative expenses 37,109
Total expenses $617,364
Income in Excess of Expenses 127,608
Beginning net assets 366,297
Ending net assets 493,905
Total liabilities 26,212
Total assets $520,117


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.