Better Business Bureau Report for
St. Louis Society for the Physically Disabled

Better Business Bureau Report issued February 2012
Better Business Bureau Report expires February 2013


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: St. Louis Society for the Physically Disabled
Address: 1187 Corporate Lake Drive, #100
  St. Louis , MO 63132
Phone: 314-989-1188
314-989-1199
Web Address: www.stlsociety.org
Also known as:St. Louis Society for Children and Adults with Physical Disabilities
St. Louis Society
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1938, Missouri
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: "exists to meet the needs of the community by empowering people with physical disabilities through unique and innovative support, recreation, transportation, and advocacy."

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

St. Louis Society for the Physically Disabled (SLSPD) meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Out and About Program, Socialization Program, and Sports Camp.

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2010, SLSPD's program expenses were:

  
Out & About 568,629
Sports Camp 65,454
After School 60,385
Youth Recreation 54,901
Adult Recreation 32,395
Total Program Expenses: $781,764
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Karen Schuster, Executive Director
Compensation*: 

Chair of the Board: Gary Siegel
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Attorney, Siegel Poger, LLC

Board Size: 23

Paid Staff Size: 26

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals
Fund raising costs were 32% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $387,564, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on SLSPD's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2010.

Source of Funds  
Government payments- programs services 560,350
United Way 140,468
Contributions 117,226
Special events 86,455
Investment income 53,002
Donated goods and facilities 43,396
Program fees 16,245
Miscellaneous income 174
Bequests from estates 19
Total Income $1,017,335


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 82%  Fund Raising: 13%  Administrative: 5% 

Total income $1,017,335
Program expenses $781,764
Fund raising expenses 122,637
Administrative expenses 44,651
Total expenses $949,052
Income in Excess of Expenses 68,283
Beginning net assets 869,219
Ending net assets 937,502
Total liabilities 30,395
Total assets $967,897


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.