Better Business Bureau Report for
Planned Parenthood St. Louis Region

Better Business Bureau Report issued October 2011
Better Business Bureau Report expires October 2012


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Planned Parenthood St. Louis Region
Address: 4251 Forest Park Ave
  St. Louis, MO 63108
Phone: 314-531-7526
Web Address: www.plannedparenthood.org/stlouis
Also known as:Planned Parenthood of Southwest Missouri
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1932, Missouri
Affiliates: Planned Parenthood Federation of America, and 3 chapters
Stated Purpose: "exists to provide, protect and support reproductive rights and services."

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Planned Parenthood St. Louis Region (PPSTL ) meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

PPSLR’s medical services include: • Comprehensive birth control and contraceptive services • Annual gynecological exams • Testing and treatment for sexually transmitted diseases • Testing for HIV/AIDS • Male reproductive healthcare, including testicular cancer screening, sexually transmitted disease and HIV testing, and vasectomy services • Emergency Contraception (EC) • Cervical and breast cancer screening • Colposcopy • Pregnancy testing • Screening for diabetes and hypertension • Treatment of menopausal symptoms All services are offered for free or on a sliding-fee scale to all clients who qualify; some patients may qualify for free services. In 2007-2008, PPSLR’s family planning Health Centers served 25,888 clients. Nearly 85% of our clients have incomes at or below 150% of the Federal poverty level (as little as $15,600 a year). PPSLR’s education programs and services are designed to promote informed and responsible sexual decision-making. Programs and resources are designed for parents, teachers, professionals, clergy and teens. In 2007-2008, staff presented 574 community and professional education programs to 8,338 people.

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2010, PPSTLPlanned Parenthood St. Louis Region's program expenses were:

  
Family planning services 4,877,924
Patient Surgery 3,063,743
Public relations/public affairs 1,018,190
Community education 275,491
Lobbying 31,866
Vasectomy 7,107
Political activity 5,438
Total Program Expenses: $9,279,759
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Paula Gianino, President and CEO
Compensation*: 
$199,840

Chair of the Board: Geetha Sant
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Volunteer

Board Size: 34

Paid Staff Size: 152

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, telephone, invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals, internet
Fund raising costs were 18% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $2,060,353, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on PPSTLPlanned Parenthood St. Louis Region's audited financial statements - consolidated for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2010.

Source of Funds  
Family planning fees and sale of supplies 3,411,907
Patient surgical fees 3,024,560
Contributions-General 969,910
Medicaid 786,195
Title X 621,165
Patient surgical grants 550,405
Unrealized appreciation (depreciation) of investments 384,078
Contributions-board designated 224,300
Donated materials and services 209,211
Investment income 173,092
Family planning grants 99,766
Commerical Insurance 28,822
Vasectomy fees 16,060
Miscellaneous income 10,040
Contributions-Grants 6,250
Realized gain (loss) on sale of investments 4,934
Educational revenue 2,224
Contributions - special event 511
Chage in value of charitable remainder trust -16,617
Total Income $10,506,813


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 91%  Fund Raising: 4%  Administrative: 4%  Other Expenses: 1%

Total income $10,506,813
Program expenses $9,279,759
Fund raising expenses 378,319
Administrative expenses 355,485
Other Expenses 102,542
Total expenses $10,116,105
Income in Excess of Expenses 390,708
Beginning net assets 16,603,009
Ending net assets 16,993,717
Total liabilities 749,971
Total assets $17,743,688


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.