Better Business Bureau Report for
Living Well Foundation

Better Business Bureau Report issued February 2011
Better Business Bureau Report expires February 2013


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Living Well Foundation
Address: 7453 Hibbard
  St. Louis, MO 63123
Phone: 636-674-5014
Web Address: www.livingwellvillage.org
Also known as:Camp Jump Start
Living Well Village
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 2006, Missouri
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: "exists to educate and empower people to live life well. Its mission is to create healthier individuals/family units through experiential learning."

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Living Well Foundation (LWF) meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Education and exploration of dietary, physical, emotional, and healthy alternatives to address childhood obesity.

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2009, LWF's program expenses were:

  
Education and Exploration of Healthy Alternatives to Address Childhood Obesity 243,674
Total Program Expenses: $243,674
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Jean Huelsing, CEO
Compensation*: 

Highest Paid Executive: Allison Fritschel,CPO
Compensation*: $29,000

Chair of the Board: Jeremy Colbert
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Attorney, St. Louis Bank

Board Size: 5

Paid Staff Size: 2

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

grant proposals
Fund raising costs were 12% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $111,517, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on LWF's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2009.

Source of Funds  
Program Revenue 253,565
Grant Revenue 87,100
Contributions 15,956
Special Events 8,461
Miscellaneous 1,574
Facilities Rentals 770
Total Income $367,426


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 75%  Fund Raising: 4%  Administrative: 21% 

Total income $367,426
Program expenses $243,674
Fund raising expenses 13,582
Administrative expenses 68,164
Total expenses $325,420
Income in Excess of Expenses 42,006
Beginning net assets 11,637
Ending net assets 53,643
Total liabilities 3,344,600
Total assets $3,398,243


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.