Better Business Bureau Report for
International Institute of Metropolitan St. Louis

Better Business Bureau Report issued October 2010
Better Business Bureau Report expires October 2012


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: International Institute of Metropolitan St. Louis
Address: 3654 S. Grand Blvd.
  St. Louis, MO 63118
Phone: 314-773-9090
Web Address: www.iistl.org
Also known as:International Institute of St. Louis
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1957, Missouri
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: "exists to strengthen St. Louis by helping immigrants and their families become secure and successful Americans and by promoting the value of ethnic diversity in the social, cultural and economic life of our region."

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

International Institute of Metropolitan St. Louis (IISTL) meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Annually, the organization serves more than 8,000 newcomers from 60 countries from its headquarters near the City’s thriving International District on South Grand Blvd. International Institute Business Solutions Center • Research & Analysis • Direct Marketing • Translation & Interpretation • Consulting and Training Services and products of the IIBSC provide opportunities for businesses to access new markets, create a more diverse workforce, seek out new social partnerships, or establish new cultural and business links. International Institute Language Services, highly acclaimed translation and interpretation service provides confidential and reliable interpretation in person and by telephone, 24/7 as well as native language fluent translations. Festival of Nations The region’s largest multicultural festival held annually in shady Tower Grove Park adjacent. Services for New Americans For almost 90 years, the organization has been providing education, employment and counseling services to each new wave of immigrants. It offers a whole host of locally and nationally acclaimed services to help newcomers become quickly and effectively integrated. Services include: • After-School Tutoring for Teens • Career Planning • Case Management • Citizenship Preparation • Community Mediation Training • Elderly Services • English Classes at all levels • Financial Literacy • Health & Mental Health Services • Individual & Group Counseling • Job Placement Services • Life Skills Training • Patient Care Assistant Training • Refugee Resettlement • Small Business Development Services • Voter Registration & Education

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2009, IISTL's program expenses were:

  
Cultural Transition 1,948,399
Employment 848,413
Special Education 746,495
Intergroup Relations 719,681
Economic Development 414,546
Mental Health 191,880
Total Program Expenses: $4,869,414
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Anna E. Crosslin, President & CEO
Compensation*: 
$138,993

Chair of the Board: Edgar Smart
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Senior Business Leader, MasterCard Worldwide

Board Size: 31

Paid Staff Size: 72

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals, internet
Fund raising costs were 1% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $4,423,595, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on IISTLInternational Institute of Metropolitan St. Louis's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2009.

Source of Funds  
Federal Grants 3,380,607
Program Services Fees 799,617
Donated Services 395,110
United Way Allocation 226,228
Contributions- individuals and corporations 147,123
Contributions-foundations 105,600
State & Local Grants 79,518
Sales to Public 64,874
Interest Income 38,385
Special Events 24,535
Other 6,747
Total Income $5,268,344


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 91%  Fund Raising: 1%  Administrative: 8% 

Total income $5,268,344
Program expenses $4,869,414
Fund raising expenses 60,921
Administrative expenses 453,363
Total expenses $5,383,698
Expenses in Excess of Income (115,354)
Beginning net assets 4,413,617
Ending net assets 4,298,263
Total liabilities 858,470
Total assets $5,156,733


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.